India at Commonwealth Games 2022, Highlights

Sharing is caring!

India at Commonwealth Games 2022: The 2022 Commonwealth Games have just concluded. Australia finishes first with 178 medals. India ranked 4th with 61 medals including 22 golds. It’s an important topic of Sports Current Affairs for upcoming competitive exams. Check out the major records of India in this Birmingham Commonwealth game 2022.

Commonwealth games 2022 venues

Commonwealth games 2022 host Country

• The 2022 Commonwealth Games, commonly known as Birmingham 2022, were held in Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.

Host city of 22nd commonwealth games 2022

• Birmingham was the host city for the 2022 Commonwealth Games.
• Birmingham was announced as host on 21 December 2017.

Commonwealth games 2022 Mascot

• Perry, a multi-coloured bull is the official mascot for the Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022.

• Perry is named after an area of Birmingham, Perry Barr, which includes Perry Park and the main athletics stadium, Alexander Stadium.

• ten-year-old Emma Lou designed Perry from Bolton.

Commonwealth Games 2022
Perry, the mascot for the Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022

India’s flagbearers at Commonwealth Games 2022

Opening Ceremony

• Hockey player Manpreet Singh and badminton athlete PV Sindhu served as flag bearers for the country’s opening ceremony.

• PV Sindhu was also the flagbearer at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast.

Closing Ceremony

• Star paddler Sharath Kamal and world champion boxer Nikhat Zarin have been named India’s flag bearers for the Commonwealth Games 2022 closing ceremony in Birmingham.

Sports Authority of India (SAI) campaign for the Indian contingent at CWC 2022

• The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has launched “Create for India” campaign to encourage the Indian contingents participating in the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

India at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

• India competes at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.

• It is India’s 18th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.

• A total of 210 (106 men and 104 women) competitors participated in 16 games at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

• Squash player Anahat Singh became the youngest Indian athlete to compete at the Commonwealth Games at just 14 years of age.

• 45-year-old Lawn Bowls player Sunil Bahadur was the oldest player in the contingent.

• Sanket Sargar won India’s first medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 with a silver in weightlifting.

• Mirabai Chanu has won India’s first Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

• Tejaswin Shankar won India’s first medal in athletics at the Commonwealth games 2022. (Bronze medal / Men’s high jump final)

• India is not competing in 3×3 basketball, beach volleyball, netball, and rugby sevens.

• Indian para-athletes compete in athletics, para powerlifting, swimming, and table tennis.

Sharath Kamal won Four (3 Golds and 1 Silver) medals in Table Tennis at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

• Annu Rani wins India’s first-ever medal in women’s javelin throw in Commonwealth games history.

• Nitu Ghanghas is the second woman boxer after Mary Kom to win a gold medal in Commonwealth games history.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Highlights
Commonwealth Games 2022 Highlights

India’s Commonwealth games 2022 medal tally

• India finished its CWG 2022 as the fourth-best country on the medals table with 61 medals.

NoAthlete/TeamMedalEventSport
1Sanket SargarSilverMen’s 55kgWeightlifting
2Gururaja PoojaryBronzeMen’s 61kgWeightlifting
3Mirabai ChanbuGoldWomen’s 49kgWeightlifting
4Bindyarani DeviSilverWomen’s 55kgWeightlifting
5Jeremy LalrinnungaGoldMen’s 67kgWeightlifting
6Achinta SheuliGoldMen’s 73kgWeightlifting
7Sushila Devi LikmabamSilverWomen’s 48kgJudo
8Vijay Kumar YadavBronzeMen’s 60kgJudo
9Harjinder KaurBronzeWomen’s 71kgWeightlifting
10Indian women’s teamGoldWomen’s foursLawn bowls
11Vikas ThakurSilverMen’s 96kgWeightlifting
12Indian men’s teamGoldMen’s teamTable Tennis
13Indian mixed teamSilverMixed teamBadminton
14Lovepreet SinghBronzeMen’s 109kgWeightlifting
15Saurav GhosalBronzeMen’s singlesSquash
16Tulika MaanSilverWomen’s +78kgJudo
17Gurdeep SinghBronzeMen’s +109kgWeightlifting
18Tejaswin ShankarBronzeMen’s high jumpAthletics
19Murali SreeshankarSilverMen’s long jumpAthletics
20SudhirGoldMen’s heavyweightPara Powerlifting
21Anshu MalikSilverWomen’s 57kg freestyleWrestling
22Bajrang PuniaGoldMen’s 65kg freestyleWrestling
23Sakshi MalikGoldWomen’s 62kg freestyleWrestling
24Deepak PuniaGoldMen’s 86kg freestyleWrestling
25Divya KakranBronzeWomen’s 68kg freestyleWrestling
26Mohit GrewalBronzeMen’s 125kg freestyleWrestling
27Priyanka GoswamiSilverWomen’s 10000m race walkAthletics
28Avinash SableSilverMen’s 3000m steeplechaseAthletics
29Indian men’s teamSilverMen’s foursLawn Bowls
30Jaismine LamboriaBronzeWomen’s 60kg lightweightBoxing
31Pooja GehlotBronzeWomen’s 50kg freestyleWrestling
32Ravi Kumar DahiyaGoldMen’s 57kg freestyleWrestling
33Vinesh PhogatGoldWomen’s 53kg freestyleWrestling
34NaveenGoldMen’s 74kg freestyleWrestling
35Pooja SihagBronzeWomen’s 76kg freestyleWrestling
36Mohammad HussamuddinBronzeMen’s 57kg featherweightBoxing
37Deepak NehraBronzeMen’s 97kg freestyleWrestling
38Rohit TokasBronzeMen’s 67kg welterweightBoxing
39Sonalben PatelBronzeWomen’s singles Classes 3-5Para Table Tennis
40Bhavina PatelGoldWomen’s singles classes 3-5Para Table Tennis
41Women’s hockey teamBronzeWomen’s hockeyHockey
42Nitu GhangasGoldWomen’s 48kg minimumweightBoxing
43Amit PanghalGoldMen’s 51kg flyweightBoxing
44Eldhose PaulGoldMen’s triple jumpAthletics
45Abdulla AboobackerSilverMen’s triple jumpAthletics
46Sandeep KumarBronzeMen’s 10000m race walkAthletics
47Annu RaniBronzeWomen’s javelin throwAthletics
48Nikhat ZareenGoldWomen’s 50kg light flyweightBoxing
49Sharath Kamal / G SathiyanSilverMen’s doublesTable Tennis
50Dipika Pallikal / Saurav GhosalBronzeMixed doublesSquash
51Kidambi SrikanthBronzeMen’s singlesBadminton
52Women’s cricket teamSilverWomen’s T20Cricket
53Sharath Kamal / Sreeja AkulaGoldMixed doublesTable Tennis
54Treesa Jolly / Gayatri GopichandBronzeWomen’s doublesBadminton
55Sagar AhlawatSilverMen’s 92+kg super heavyweightBoxing
56PV SindhuGoldWomen’s singlesBadminton
57Lakshya SenGoldMen’s singlesBadminton
58Sathiyan GnanasekaranBronzeMen’s singlesTable Tennis
59Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag ShettyGoldMen’s doublesBadminton
60Sharath KamalGoldMen’s singlesTable Tennis
61Men’s hockey teamSilverMen’s hockeyHockey

Commonwealth Games 2022: Indian medal winners by sport

SportGold medalSilver medalBronze medalTotal
Weightlifting33410
Judo0213
Lawn bowls1102
Table Tennis3115
Badminton3126
Squash0022
Para Powerlifting1001
Athletics1438
Wrestling61512
Boxing3137
Para Table Tennis1012
Hockey0112
Cricket0101
TOTAL22162361

India’s 22 Gold Medals at Commonwealth Games 2022 (infographics)

Commonwealth Games 2022
India’s 22 Gold medal at CWG 2022

Commonwealth Games 2022 medals tally

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia675754178
2England566553175
3Canada26323492
4India22162361
5New Zealand20121749
6Scotland13112751
7Nigeria1291435
8Wales861428
9South Africa791127
10Northern Ireland77418

Major records of Indian athletes

Mirabai Chanu

• Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu has won India’s first Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022.(Women’s 49Kg category)

• Last year, She won a silver medal in the 49kg category of the Women’s weightlifting event at the Tokyo Olympics.

• She became the first Indian weightlifter to win a silver medal in Olympics.

• She also becomes the second Indian weightlifter to win an Olympic medal after Karnam Malleswari.

Karnam Malleswari bagged bronze in the 69kg category at the 2000 Sydney Olympics.

Eldhose Paul

• India’s Eldhos Paul created history by winning the first gold medal in the men’s triple jump at Commonwealth Games 2022.

• He became the first Indian to qualify for the final of the triple jump at the World Athletics Championships.

Priyanka Goswami

• Priyanka Goswami becomes the first Indian woman to win a medal in the race walk, Athletics at Commonwealth Games 2022.

Vinesh Phogat

• Vinesh Phogat became the first Indian woman wrestler to win gold in both Commonwealth and Asian Games.

• She became the first Indian athlete to be nominated for Laureus World Sports Awards in 2019.

PV Sindhu

• PV Sindhu created history by winning her maiden gold in badminton women’s singles at Commonwealth Games 2022.

• PV Sindhu’s records at Commonwealth Games.

• Gold medal (Event: Mixed team) – 2018 Gold Coast

• Gold medal (Event: Women’s singles) – 2022 Birmingham

• Silver medal (Event: Women’s singles) – 2018 Gold Coast

• Silver medal (Event: Mixed team) – 2022 Birmingham

• Bronze medal (Event: Women’s singles) – 2014 Glasgow

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is the position of India in the Commonwealth Games 2022?

Answer: India finished 4th in the points table with 61 medals – 22 gold, 16 silver, and 23 bronze.

Q2. Who won the first medals in Commonwealth Games 2022 for India?

Answer: Sanket Sargar won India’s first medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 with a silver in weightlifting.

Q3. How many medals India won in Commonwealth Games 2022 rankings?

Answer: India won a total of 61 medals

Q4. Who won the first gold medal for India in Commonwealth Games?

Answer: Mirabai Chanu has won India’s first Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

Q5. Which country won the most medals in Commonwealth Games?

Answer: Australia (total 178 medals including 67 Gold)


Sharing is caring!

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock