List of Major Sea Ports in India

Sharing is caring!

Major Sea ports in India: Currently, India has 13 major ports and 200 minor ports. These 13 major and 200 minor ports are situated along the 7516 Km long coastline of India.

It is one of the most important topics for various competitive exams. Several questions are asked about this topic. Here is a detailed note covering all those questions. Practice as much as you can, so that you can remember each and everything of these notes easily.

View all articles on articles on Indian Geography

Introduction

• There are 13 major ports and 200 non-major ports (minor ports) in the country.

• While the Major Ports are under the administrative control of the Ministry of Shipping, the non-major ports are under the jurisdiction of respective State Maritime Boards/ State governments.
• All the 13 Major ports are functional.

• Out of the 200 non-major ports, around 65 ports are handled cargo and the others are “Port Limits” where no cargo is handled and these are used by fishing vessels and by small ferries to carry passengers across the creeks.

• The total of 200 major and non-major ports are present in the following States-
Maharashtra -53
Gujarat – 40
Tamil Nadu – 15
Karnataka – 10 and others -82

• According to the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, around 95 percent of India’s trading by volume and 70 percent by value are done through maritime transport.

• Previously India has 14 major ports including Port Blair port, located on Andaman and Nicobar islands.

• Due to a lack of container traffic, Port Blair lost its ‘major port’ tag.
• Government of India plans to modernize these ports and has approved a project called  Sagarmala  

• The Indian Government has allowed Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) of up to 100 percent under the automatic route for port and harbour construction and maintenance projects.

List of Major Sea Ports in India

Sl. NoPort NameState
Ports located on The Eastern Coast of India
1Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
(Kolkata Port)
West Bengal
2.Haldia PortWest Bengal
3.Paradip PortOdisha
4.Visakhapatnam PortAndhra Pradesh
5.Kamarajar Port
(Ennore Port)
Tamil Nadu
6.Chennai PortTamil Nadu
7.V.O Chidambaranar Port
(Tuticorin Port)
Tamil Nadu
Ports located on the Western Coast of India
8.Cochin PortKerala
9.New Mangalore PortKarnataka
10.Marmagao PortGoa
11.Mumbai PortMaharashtra
12.Jawaharlal Nehru Port
(Nhava Sheva)
Maharashtra
13.Deendayal Port
(Kandala Port)
Gujarat

Major sea ports in India map

Major Sea Ports in India
Major Sea Ports in India

Important points about Major Sea Ports in India

Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port

•  Kolkata Port is officially known as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port.
• It is the only riverine port of India located on the left bank of the Hooghly river.

• Kolkata port handles goods coming from South-East Asian countries, Australia and New Zealand.

• Kolkata port is called the ‘Gateway to Eastern India’.
• Major exporting items include Jute products, tea, coal, steel, iron ore, copper, leather and leather products etc.
• Major import consists mainly of machinery, crude oil, paper, fertilizers, and chemical products.

•  The port has two distinct dock systems _
•  Kolkata Docks in Kolkata.
•  It has a deep water dock complex at Haldia Dock Complex.

• It has a massive hinterland comprising the whole North East of India, including West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Assam, North East Hill States, and two landlocked neighboring countries, Nepal and Bhutan.

Haldia Dock Complex

• Haldia port was built at the confluence of rivers Hoogly and Haldi.
• Its main purpose is to release congestion at Kolkata port.
• The main items of trade are mineral oil and petroleum products.

Paradip Port

• Paradip Port was established by the late Biju Patnaik, the then Chief Minister of Odisha.
•  Paradip Port is the sole Principal Port in the State of Odisha.
•  It is a natural, deepwater port located on the eastern coast of India, Jagatsinghpur district of Odisha.

•  On 1st June 1965, the Government of India acquired the management of the Port of the Government of Odisha on 1st June 1965.

• On 18th April 1966, It was declared the 8th major port of India by the government of India.

• It has a vast hinterland,  it covers the states of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand,  Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal.

• Paradip Port has the advantages of soft underwater soil, which is why it can be operated at any depth by cutting out the soft soil easily according to need.

Visakhapatnam Port

• Visakhapatnam Port is the largest port on the eastern coast of India,  Andhra Pradesh.
•  By volume of cargo handled, It is India’s third largest state-owned port  and the largest in the
Eastern Coast.
• Visakhapatnam port was an ancient Port city that had trade relations with the Middle East and Rome.

Kamarajar Port

• It is formerly known as Ennore Port.
• Kamarajar Port located on the Coromandel Coast, Chennai
• Kamarajar Port is the 12th major port in India.
• It is the first public company port in India.

Chennai Port

• Chennai Port is the third oldest key port among the 13 major ports in India.
•  Earlier the  Chennai Port was known as Madras Port.
• After Mumbai’s Nhava Sheva port, It is the second largest container port in India.
• It is an all-weather artificial port with wet docks.

V. O. Chidambaram Port

• V. O. Chidambaram Port is the second largest port in Tamil Nadu and the third largest container terminal in India.
• It is an artificial port.
• Strategically located very close to the East-West International Sea Route.
• It has services to the USA, China, Europe, Sri Lanka, and Mediterranean countries.

Cochin Port

• It is also the first transshipment port in India.
• The harbour spans two islands in Lake Kochi, namely Willingdon Island and Vallarpadam Island.

New Mangalore Port

•  The New Mangalore port is the only major port in the state of Karnataka.
• It was declared as the 9th Major Port on 4th May 1974.

• The major commodities imported through the Port are Cement, coal, fertilizer, edible oil,
liquid chemicals, containerized cargo, etc.

• Hinterland of New Mangalore Port lies in Karnataka and the northern part of Kerala.
• Its main importance lies in the export of iron ore from the Kudremykh mines.

Marmagao Port

• With the emergence of mining of Iron ore as a major industry in Goa, a master plan was evolved by the Portuguese for the development of Mormugao Port as an iron ore terminal.

• The port, is located at the entrance of the Zuvari estuary.
• Major items of exports are iron ore, Manganese, Coconut, and Cotton.

• It has a comparatively small hinterland covering the whole of Goa and parts of north Karnataka and southern Maharashtra.
• This port is well connected through Konkan Railway.

Mumbai Port

• Mumbai port is a Natural harbour on the West Coast of India.
• It is considered the biggest port in India.
• It handles foreign trade with Western countries and East African countries.
• It has a vast hinterland covering the whole of Maharashtra and large parts of Madhya
Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Delhi.

Jawaharlal Nehru Port

• Jawaharlal Nehru Port is formerly known as Nhava Sheva port.
• This new port has been built on an island named Nhava Sheva across the famous Elephanta caves.
• The main purpose of this port is to release pressure on the Mumbai Port.
•  Nhava Sheva Port is considered the largest container port in India.

Deendayal Port

• Formerly known as Kandala Port.
• Deendayal is a seaport located on the Gulf of Kutch, Kutch district, Gujarat.
• The Kandla Port was built in 1950.
• It is a natural harbour in Kandala creek.

• Kandla port was built for serving Western India, due to the partition of India leaving the port of
Karachi in Pakistan.

•  The first special economic zone to be established in India and in Asia is the  Kandla port
Special Economic Zone (KASEZ).

• Kandla port is the first Export Processing region/ Zone in India.
•  Hinterland of kandala port  covers the  maximum portion of  Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Punjab,
Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu Kashmir, Uttarakhand, and Ladakh.

• Major imported products from Kandla Port are petroleum, chemical substances, and iron and steel and iron machinery, but it also handles salt, textiles, and grain.

Previous Year Questions on Major sea Ports in India

1. Which of the following industries are the major beneficiaries of the Mumbai port? [SSC Tax Assistant 2006]
A. Iron and Steel industry
B. Sugar and Cotton textile industry
C. Cotton textile and Petrochemical industry
D. Engineering and Fertilizer industry

• Answer:- C

2. Kudremukh Iron-ore is exported from which two ports? [SSC Combined Matric Level (PRE) 2002]
A. Kandla and Mumbai
B. Marmugoa and Mangalore
C. Kochi and Tuticorin
D. Paradip and Kolkata

• Answer:- B

3. Which port in India has a free trade zone? [SSC Combined Matric Level (PRE) 2002]
A. Kochi
B. Paradip
C. Kandla
D. Tuticorin

• Answer:- Kandala

4. Which of the following ports has the largest hinterland? [SSC Section Officer (Commercial Audit) 2007]
A. Kandla
B. Kochi
C. Mumbai
D. Visakhapatnam

• Answer:- C

5. Which one of the following is a major port on the East Coast of India? [SSC CPO 2011]
A. Kandla
B. Vishakhapatnam
C. Karikal
D. Pondicherry (Puducherry)

•Answer:-B

6. Which one of the following ports is located on the eastern coast of India? [SSC Combined Matric Level (PRE) 2001]
A. Kandla
B. Kochi
C. Mormugao
D. Paradeep

• Answer:- D

7. Which of the following is an inland river port? [SSC Combined Matric Level (PRE) 2002]
A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Tuticorin

• Answer:- A

8. The ports located along the eastern coast of India are: [SSC Stenographer (Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’) 2010]
A. Kandla and Haldia
B. Haldia arid Cochin
C. Paradeep and Kandla
D. Paradeep and Haldia

• Answer:- D

9. Which is the artificial port of India? [SSC (10+2) Level Data Entry Operator & LDC 2011]
A. Kandla
B. Mangalore
C. Chennai or Madras
D. Haldia

• Answer:- C

10. How many major sea ports are there in India? [(SSC (10+2) 2011)]
A. 6
B. 9
C. 10
D. 13

• Answer – D

11. The Jawaharlal Nehru Port is located at: [(SSC CHSL 2014)]
A. Paradip
B. Cochin
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

• Answer:- C

12. Which of the following is the busiest International seaport in India? [(SSC CGL Tier-I 2016)]
A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Kochi
D. Tuticorin

• Answer:- A

13. Match the following Sea Ports [(SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2009)]
a. Bhatkal
b. Alleppey
c. Kakinada
d. Tuticorin

States
1. Kerala
2. Tamil Nadu
3. Karnataka
4. Andhra Pradesh
…..a b c d
A. 1 3 4 2
B. 4 3 2 1
C. 3 1 4 2
D. 2 4 1 3

• Answer:- C

GK on Major Sea Ports in India

1. The Oldest Port in India among the major ports in India?
Answer – Kolkata Port

2. At present India has how many Major Ports?
• Answer – 13
• Port Blair was notified as a major port in 2010 but was removed from its status recently.

3. World’s largest ship graveyard.?
• Answer – Alang-Sosiya Ship Breaking Yard (Gujarat)

4. Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) formerly known as?
• Answer – Nhava Sheva

5. Which port has the largest hinterland in India?
• Answer – Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT)

6. Which port in India has a free trade zone?
• Answer – Kandla Port

7. Deepest Port in India?
• Answer – Gangavaram Port
• Location – Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

8. Largest Container Port in India?
• Answer -Mundra Port
• Recently Mundra Port has overtaken state-run Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) to become
the country’s largest container gateway by handling 5.65 million twenty-foot equivalent units
(TEUs) in FY21, posting a growth of 18 per cent compared to last year.

9. Second largest Container Port in India?
• Answer – Chennai Port

10. Second Largest Port in India?
• Answer – Chennai Port

11. Largest Natural Port in India?
• Answer – Mumbai Port

12. Largest Artificial Port in India?
• Answer – Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) or Nhava Sheva

13. Largest Port in India by volume of cargo handled?
• Answer – Deendayal port or Kandla Port
• At the end of the fiscal year 2020, the total volume of cargo handled at the Deendayal port
in India was more than 120 million metric tons

14. India’s Largest Port by size and shipping traffic?
•Answer – Mumbai Port

15. India’s largest Commercial Port?
Answer: Mundra Port

16. Largest Port on the East Coast?
Answer: Chennai Port

17. Second Busiest Port in India after Jawaharlal Nehru Port?
Answer- Chennai Port

18. The Busiest Port of the Indian Ocean?
Answer: Port of Singapore

19. Largest Private Port of India?
Answer- Mundra Port
Explanation -The Port is located on the north shores of the Gulf of Kutch near Mundra,
Gujarat.

20. First in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of the Export Processing Zone (EPZ)?
Answer- Kandla Special Economic Zone, India in 1965

21. Which Indian Port handles the export of iron and aluminium to South-East Asian countries?
Answer – Haldia Port and Kolkata Port

22. The port in India is also called a “World-class international container handling port”?
Answer – Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT)

23. Which organization provides integrated dredging services to the Major Port in India?
Answer: Dredging Corporation of India Limited
Explanation: It was established in the year 1976 to provide dredging services to the Major Ports in India.

24. Which Port is renamed after the First Prime Minister of India?
Answer – Nhava Sheva

25. When was Indian Maritime University (IMU) set up?
Answer- 14 November 2008
• Headquarters – Chennai
• It has six campuses in Chennai, Kochi, Kolkata, Mumbai Port, Navi Mumbai, and
Visakhapatnam

26. First Port built after the independence of India?
Answer – Kandla Port
• Kandla Port was constructed in the 1950s as the chief seaport serving Western India, due to the partition of India leaving the port of Karachi in Pakistan.

27. When was the Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) built?
Answer – May 26, 1989

28. First Major Port on the east coast?
Answer – Paradip Port (12 March 1966)

29. Which Port was earlier known as Madras Port?
Answer – Chennai Port

30. Only Riverine Port of India?
Answer – Kolkata Port

31. Official Name of Kolkata Port?
Answer – Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
• PM Modi renames Kolkata Port Trust after Bharatiya Jana Sangh founder Shyama Prasad
Mukherjee.

32. India’s first Port Trust Board was established for?
Answer – Calcutta Port in 1870.

33. Largest shipbuilding and maintenance facility in India.?
Answer – Cochin Shipyard Ltd.

34. Which port was upgraded in the Fourth five-year plan to accommodate larger ships?
Answer – New Mangalore Port.

35. India’s first corporate port?
Answer – Ennore port (Kamarajar Port)

36. The primary exporting item of Vishakapatnam port is?
Answer – Iron ore

37. Deepest landlocked and protected port in India?
Answer – Visakhapatnam

38. Which port is a part of the Kaladan Multimdel Project?
Answer – Kolkata

39. Which state comes under the hinterland of more than 3 Major ports in India?
Answer – Madhya Pradesh

40. The main purpose of the port Tuticorin (V. O. Chidambaram port) is?
Answer – to carry trade with Sri Lanka

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. Which is India’s biggest seaport?

Answer: Mumbai Port (Maharashtra)

Q2. Which is the oldest port of India?

Answer: Kolkata Port or Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port (It was commissioned in 1870)

Q3. Which port is King of Arabian Sea?

Answer: Nhava Sheva Port (built in 1989)

Q4. Which is the deepest port in India?

Answer: Visakhapatnam port in Andhra Pradesh (16.5 meters deep)

Q5. Which is the newest port in India?

Answer: Vadhavan Port, Maharashtra

Q6. How many major ports are there in India in 2022?

Answer: At present, there are 13 major ports in India.


Sharing is caring!

2 thoughts on “List of Major Sea Ports in India”

Leave a Comment