Purple Cap in IPL 2024: Purple Cap in IPL List 2008-2024 Complete Info

Rate this post

In this article, we present the complete list of Purple Cap winners in the IPL from 2008 to 2024. The Purple Cap is awarded to the bowler with the most wickets in a single IPL season, making it one of the most prestigious individual accolades in the tournament.

By exploring this comprehensive list, you can get an insight into the stats and achievements of the IPL’s top-performing bowlers over the years.

The Indian Premier League (IPL) is one of the most esteemed professional Twenty20 cricket leagues globally, attracting elite players from around the world. The Purple Cap, given to the leading wicket-taker of the tournament, is a highly coveted award that highlights a player’s critical role in their team’s success.

The Purple Cap, introduced in the inaugural season in 2008, has become a symbol of exceptional bowling prowess.

The 2024 edition of the Indian Premier League will kick off with an exciting opening match in Ahmedabad, featuring the defending champions Gujarat Titans against the four-time title holders Chennai Super Kings.

βœ… Read More: IPL 2024 Awards List with Key Details: Complete List

IPL 2024 Purple Cap Holder

The Purple Cap is awarded to the bowler who takes the most wickets during the Indian Premier League (IPL) season. Here are the top performers:

Harshal Patel (Punjab Kings)

  • Harshal Patel secured the Purple Cap with an impressive 24 wickets in 14 matches.
  • His consistent performances and ability to break crucial partnerships have been instrumental for Punjab Kings.
  • Patel maintained an average of 19.88 and an economy rate of 9.73.

Varun Chakravarthy (Kolkata Knight Riders)

  • Known for his mystery spin, Chakravarthy took 21 wickets in 15 games.
  • His tight overs and knack for picking wickets regularly made him a vital asset for KKR.
  • His average was 19.14, and his economy rate stood at 8.04.

Jasprit Bumrah (Mumbai Indians)

  • Bumrah led the Mumbai Indians’ bowling attack with precision and pace. He claimed 20 wickets in 13 matches, maintaining an average of 16.80 and an economy rate of 6.48.

T Natarajan (Sunrisers Hyderabad)

  • Natarajan picked up 19 wickets in 14 games. His left-arm pace and ability to deliver under pressure were crucial for SRH. His average was 24.47, and his economy rate stood at 9.06.

Harshit Rana (Kolkata Knight Riders)

  • Rana also took 19 wickets in 13 matches. His contributions with the ball were significant for KKR. His average was 20.16, and his economy rate stood at 9.08.

Remember, these statistics reflect the performance until the last update on May 26, 2024. Harshal Patel’s outstanding form secured him the Purple Cap, but all these bowlers made valuable contributions to their respective teams throughout the season.

βœ… Read More:

Purple Cap Holder in the 2023 IPL

  • Mohammed Shami, a seamer for Gujarat Titans, emerged as the leading wicket-taker of the season with 28 wickets at an economy rate of 8.03.
  • Rashid Khan and Mohit Sharma, Shami’s teammates, closely followed with 27 wickets each. Mohit Sharma had the better economy rate of the two, standing at 8.17. Together, the three bowlers accounted for a remarkable 83 wickets.
  • Piyush Chawla, a legspinner for Mumbai Indians, secured the fourth spot with 22 wickets from 16 games.
  • Yuzvendra Chahal of Rajasthan Royals and Tushar Deshpande of CSK shared the fifth position, both claiming 21 wickets.
  • Varun Chakravarthy of KKR and Ravindra Jadeja of CSK were tied with 20 wickets each.
  • Matheesha Pathirana of CSK and Mohammed Siraj of RCB were tied with 19 wickets. Notably, Siraj boasted the most economical performance among the top ten bowlers, with an economy rate of 7.50 runs per over.
  • Throughout the season, four five-wicket hauls were achieved by Mark Wood (LSG fast bowler), Bhuvneshwar Kumar (SRH), Akash Madhwal (Mumbai Indians), and Mohit Sharma (Titans) in the Qualifier against Mumbai.

Purple Cap Holder (IPL-2022)

β–ͺ The Purple Cap is awarded to the bowler with the most wickets in a season. Yuzvendra Chahal of Rajasthan Royals won the Purple Cap in 2022 by claiming 27 wickets.

β–ͺ During a high-scoring match against Kolkata Knight Riders, the Indian leg-spinner’s excellent bowling figures of 5 for 40 helped his team secure a seven-run victory.

Purple Cap in IPL List 2008 -2024 | IPL Purple Cap Winners List

β–ͺ Here’s a list of the Purple Cap winners season-wise in IPL history from 2008 to 2023.

YearPlayerTeamMatchesWicketsAverageEconomyBBI
2024Harshal PatelPBKS142419.889.733/15
2023Mohammad ShamiGT172818.648.03
2022Yuzvendra ChahalRR172719.517.755/40
2021Harshal PatelRCB153214.348.145/27
2020Kagiso RabadaDC173018.268.344/24
2019Imran TahirCSK172616.576.694/12
2018Andrew TyeKXIP142418.668.004/16
2017Bhuvneshwar KumarSRH142614.197.055/19
2016Bhuvneshwar KumarSRH172321.307.424/29
2015Dwayne BravoCSK172616.388.143/22
2014Mohit SharmaCSK162319.658.394/14
2013Dwayne BravoCSK183215.537.954/42
2012Morne MorkelDD162518.127.194/20
2011Lasith MalingaMI162813.395.955/13
2010Pragyan OjhaDC162120.427.293/26
2009RP SinghDC162318.136.984/22
2008Sohail TanvirRR112212.096.466/14
“`

✍️ Note: BBI stands for Best Bowling in Innings.

Rules for IPL Purple Cap

The IPL Purple Cap is a prestigious accolade presented to the bowler who claims the most wickets in the Indian Premier League tournament. The Purple Cap is awarded according to the following rules:

  • The bowler with the most wickets in the tournament is awarded the Purple Cap.
  • If two or more bowlers have the same number of wickets, the player with a lower economy rate is awarded the Purple Cap.
  • If there is a tie in both wickets taken and economy rate, the player with a better bowling average is awarded the Purple Cap.
  • In the case of a further tie, the player who has bowled the fewest overs will be awarded the Purple Cap.
  • The leading wicket-taker wears the Purple Cap throughout the tournament until another bowler surpasses them in the wicket-taking list.
  • At the end of the tournament, the winner of the Purple Cap receives a special trophy and a cash prize.

These regulations ensure that the Purple Cap is awarded impartially and accurately to the best-performing bowler in the IPL tournament. It is a highly esteemed honor that recognizes the skill and performance of the bowlers.

IPL 2024 Purple Cap List

RankBowlerTeamWicketsMatchesAverageEconomy Rate
1Harshal PatelPBKS241419.889.73
2Varun ChakravarthyKKR211519.148.04
3Jasprit BumrahMI201316.86.48
4T NatarajanSRH191424.479.06
5Harshit RanaKKR191320.169.08
6Avesh KhanRR191627.689.59
7Arshdeep SinghPBKS191426.5810.03
8Andre RussellKKR191515.5310.06
9Pat CumminsSRH181631.449.28
10Yuzvendra ChahalRR181530.339.41

IPL 2023 Purple Cap List

Here is the IPL 2023 Purple Cap list:

RankPlayerTeamWicketsAverageEconomy Rate
1Mohammed ShamiGujarat Titans2819.717.32
2Yuzvendra ChahalRajasthan Royals2721.307.54
3Kuldeep YadavKolkata Knight Riders2622.577.72
4Avesh KhanLucknow Super Giants2424.048.24
5Harshal PatelRoyal Challengers Bangalore2325.218.15
6Mohit SharmaGujarat Titans2721.707.93
7Rashid KhanGujarat Titans2722.226.78
8T NatarajanSunrisers Hyderabad2423.338.04
9Kuldeep SenRajasthan Royals2223.238.11
10Umesh YadavKolkata Knight Riders2125.008.29

FAQs on IPL Purple Cap

Q1. Who holds the record for the most wickets in the history of IPL?

Answer: Yuzvendra Chahal holds the record for the most wickets in IPL history with 187 wickets in 144 matches.

Q2. Who emerged as the Purple Cap holder in the last IPL season 2024?

Answer: Harshal Patel emerged as the Purple Cap holder in the IPL 2024 season, taking 24 wickets.

Q3. Is it possible for a player to win the Purple Cap in consecutive IPL seasons?

Answer: Yes, it is possible. For example, Bhuvneshwar Kumar won the Purple Cap in consecutive seasons in 2016 and 2017.

Q4. How is the Purple Cap awarded in IPL?

Answer: The Purple Cap is awarded to the bowler with the most wickets in a single IPL season. The leader in wickets wears the Purple Cap on the field, and the cap is passed to any bowler who surpasses the current leader’s tally during the season.

Q5. How many Indians have won the Purple Cap in IPL?

Answer: Seven Indians have been in the Purple Cap Winners List in the IPL. They are:
1. RP Singh (2009)
2. Pragyan Ojha (2010)
3. Mohit Sharma (2014)
4. Bhuvneshwar Kumar (2016 and 2017)
5. Harshal Patel (2021, 2024)
6. Yuzvendra Chahal (2022)
7. Mohammed Shami (2023)

More Sports Current Affairs

Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
100% Free SEO Tools - Tool Kits PRO