Real Name of Some Important Historical Personalities

Rate this post

Here is a list of important historical Personalities and their real names. Competitive exams often require knowledge of the real names of historical figures, such as “What was Sher Shah’s real name?”

Also, exams may ask for familiar and real names, such as, “Which historical figure was known as Mir Nisar Ali?”

Therefore, today’s offering is a set of notes on important historical figures and their original names.

The following table presents some such names crucial for all types of competitive exams. At the end of the list are ten important MCQs for self-practice to assess one’s preparation.

Real Name of Some Important Historical Personalities

Sl. No.Historical FigureReal Name
1TitumirMir Nisar Ali
2NurjahanMeherunnisa
3Shah JahanKhurram
4Sikandar LodiNizam Khan
5Tantia TopiRamachandra Panduranga
6Ghiyasuddin BalbanUlugh Khan
7Ghiyasuddin TughluqGhazi Malik
8Mohammed GhoriMuizuddin
9Genghis KhanTemuchin
10ShershahFarid Khan
11Nana SahebNana Govind Dhondu Pant
12Alauddin KhiljiAli Gurchamp
13Ahmad Khan AbdaliAhmad Shah Durrani
14AkbarJalaluddin Muhammad Akbar
15JahangirNooruddin Mohammad Salim
16BabarZahiruddin Mohammad
17Feroze Shah TughlaqFiroz bin Rajab
18Chanakya or KautilyaVishnu Gupta
19Muhammad bin TughluqJuna Khan
20Hussain ShahSyed Hussain
21Murshidkuli KhanMohammed Hadi
22Siraj-UddaulaMirza Muhammad
23MumtazArjumand Banu Begum
24Amir KhusruAbul Hasan Zaminuddin Khusru
25Ibn BattutaAbdullah Muhammad Ibn Batuta
26Bugra KhanNasiruddin Mamud
27Maulana Abul Kalam AzadMuhiyuddin Ahmed
28Vinoba BhaveVinayak Narahari Bhave
29Baba Amte Murlidhar Devidas Amte
30Birbal Maheshdas
30Rani LakshmibaiManikarnika (Manu)
31Tatiya Tope Ramachandra Pandurang Tope
32Nana PhadanvisBalaji Janardan Bhanu
33Guru Angad DevBhai Lehna
33ValmikiRatnakar
34Ramakrishna ParamhansaGadadhar Chattopadhyay
35Swami VivekanandaNarendra Nath Datta
36Chaitanya MahaprabhuVisvambhar

MCQs on Real Names of Some Important Historical Personalities

1. What was the real name of Rani Lakshmibai?
A. Bhagirathi Sapre
B. Nina Phadanvis
C. Manikarnika Tambe
D. Mani Tambe

Answer –C. Manikarnika Tambe
Explanation-


2. What was the actual name of Titumir?
A. Nizam Khan
B. Meherunnisa
C. Khurram
D. Mir Nisar Ali

Answer – D. Mir Nisar Ali
Explanation-


3. Which historical figure was also known as Arjumand Banu Begum?
A. Nurjahan
B. Mumtaz
C. Jahangir
D. Akbar

Answer – B. Mumtaz
Explanation-


4. Which historical figure was originally named Zahiruddin Mohammad?
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Babar
D. Shershah

Answer – C. Babar
Explanation-


5. What was the real name of Tantia Topi?
A. Ghazi Malik
B. Ramachandra Panduranga
C. Ulugh Khan
D. Meherunnisa

Answer – B. Ramachandra Panduranga
Explanation-


6. Which historical figure was also known as Ali Gurchamp?
A. Shershah
B. Alauddin Khilji
C. Ahmad Khan Abdali
D. Jahangir

Answer – B. Alauddin Khilji
Explanation-


7. What was the real name of Ghiyasuddin Balban?
A. Ali Gurchamp
B. Ghazi Malik
C. Ulugh Khan
D. Nizam Khan

Answer – D. Nizam Khan
Explanation-


8. What was the real name of Swami Vivekananda?
A. Narendra Nath Datta
B. Gadadhar Chattopadhyay
C. Balaji Janardan Bhanu
D. Manikarnika (Manu)

Answer –A. Narendra Nath Datta
Explanation-


9. What was the real name of Muhammad bin Taghlaq? [2018 PSPCL LDC Previous Paper 1]
A. Juna Khan
B. Ramachandra Panduranga
C. Ulugh Khan
D. Nizam Khan

Answer –A. Juna Khan
Explanation-Jauna Khan was the real name of Muhammad-bin Taghlaq. He was the Sultan of Delhi from 1325 to 1351 and was the eldest son of Ghiyas-ud-Din-Tughlaq who was the founder of the Tughluq dynasty


10. Which Mughal emperor was known as Khurram?
A. Shah Jahan
B. Akbar
C. Babar
D. Nurjahan

Answer – A. Shah Jahan
Explanation-


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. What was Nana Saheb’s actual name?

Answer: Nana Govind Dhondu Pant

Q2. What was Shershah Suri’s actual name?

Answer: Farid Khan

Q3. What was the real name of Ghiyasuddin Balban?

Answer: Ulugh Khan

Q4. Mir Nisar Ali in Indian History popularly known as____?

Answer: Titu Mir

Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
100% Free SEO Tools - Tool Kits PRO