Country with Capital and Currency 2022 (Updated List)

Sharing is caring!

“Country with Capital and Currency” is one of the most frequently asked topics in various competitive exams like SSC, RRB NTPC, Banking, and all other state exams. Check out the updated alphabetical list of “Country with Capital and Currency 2022”  here.

New adopted Currency: Updates

El Salvador is the first country in the world to accept Bitcoin as an official currency.

• Recently, the Central African Republic (CAR) has approved Bitcoin as a legal tender – only the second country to do so.

• Finance ministers of the European Union gave Croatia final approval to adopt the euro single currency on January 1, 2023, replacing the Croatian Kuna.

Also, see all Static GK Topics

New Capital of Country: Updates

• According to The ASK Private Wealth Hurun India Future Unicorn Index 2022, Bengaluru is the start-up capital of India.

• Varanasi will be the first city in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization region to be granted the rotating
title of ‘Cultural & Tourism capital of SCO.

• Indonesia has announced that its new capital will be shifted from Jakarta to Nusantara city of East Kalimantan.

Country with Capital and Currency

Country NameCapitalCurrency
AfghanistanKabulAfghani
AlbaniaTiraneLek
AlgeriaAlgiersAlgerian dinar
AndorraAndorra la VellaEuro
AngolaLuandaKwanza
Antigua and BarbudaSaint John’sEast Caribbean dollar
ArgentinaBuenos AiresArgentine peso
ArmeniaYerevanDram
AustraliaCanberraAustralian dollar
AustriaViennaEuro
AzerbaijanBakuManat
The BahamasNassauBahamian dollar
BahrainManamaBahraini dinar
BangladeshDhakaTaka
BarbadosBridgetownBarbadian dollar
BelarusMinskBelarusian ruble
BelgiumBrusselsEuro (formerly Belgian franc)
BelizeBelmopanBelize dollar
BeninPorto-NovoWest African CFA franc
BhutanThimphuNgultrum
BoliviaSucre (constitutional and judicial)

 

La Paz (executive and legislative)

Boliviano
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevoConvertible Mark
BotswanaGaboronePula
BrazilBrasiliaReal
BruneiBandar Seri BegawanBrunei dollar
BulgariaSofiaLev
Burkina FasoOuagadougouWest African CFA franc
BurundiGitega (political) Bujumbura (economic)Burundian franc
CambodiaPhnom PenhRiel
CameroonYaoundeCentral African CFA franc
CanadaOttawaCanadian dollar
Cape VerdePraiaCape Verdean escudo
Central African RepublicBanguiCentral African CFA franc. /
Bitcoin
ChadN’DjamenaCentral African CFA franc
ChileSantiagoChilean Peso
ChinaBeijingChinese Yuan / Renminbi
ColombiaBogotaColombian Peso
ComorosMoroniComorian franc
Republic of the CongoBrazzavilleCentral African CFA franc
Democratic Republic of CongoKinshasaCongolese franc
Costa RicaSan JoseCosta Rican colon
Cote d’IvoireYamoussoukro (official); Abidjan (de facto)West African CFA franc
CroatiaZagrebCroatian kuna (Current)
Euro (from January 1, 2023)
CubaHavanaCuban Peso
CyprusNicosiaEuro
Czech RepublicPragueCzech koruna
DenmarkCopenhagenDanish Krone
DjiboutiDjiboutiDjiboutian franc
DominicaRoseauEast Caribbean dollar
Dominican RepublicSanto DomingoDominican Peso
East Timor (Timor-Leste)DiliU.S. dollar
EcuadorQuitoU.S. dollar
EgyptCairoEgyptian pound
El SalvadorSan SalvadorU.S. dollar

 

Bitcoin (since September 2021)

Equatorial GuineaMalaboCentral African CFA franc
EritreaAsmaraNakfa
EstoniaTallinnEuro
EthiopiaAddis AbabaBirr
FijiSuvaFiji dollar
FinlandHelsinkiEuro
FranceParisEuro, CFP franc
GabonLibrevilleCentral African CFA franc
The GambiaBanjulDalasi
GeorgiaTbilisiGeorgian lari
GermanyBerlinEuro
GhanaAccraCedi
GreeceAthensEuro
GrenadaSaint George’sEast Caribbean dollar
GuatemalaGuatemala CityQuetzal
GuineaConakryGuinean franc
Guinea-BissauBissauWest African CFA franc
GuyanaGeorgetownGuyanese dollar
HaitiPort-au-PrinceHaitian gourde
HondurasTegucigalpaHonduran lempira
HungaryBudapestHungarian Forint
IcelandReykjavikIcelandic krona
IndiaNew Delhi

 

Kolkata (Cultural Capital)

Mumbai (Financial Capital)

Indian Rupee
IndonesiaJakarta

 

(Future Capital – Nusantara)

Rupiah
IranTehranIranian Rial
IraqBaghdadIraqi Dinar
IrelandDublinEuro
IsraelJerusalem*Shekel
ItalyRomeEuro
Ivory CoastYamoussoukroWest African CFA franc
JamaicaKingstonJamaican dollar
JapanTokyoYen
JordanAmmanJordanian dinar
KazakhstanNur SultanKazakhstani Tenge
KenyaNairobiKenya shilling
KiribatiTarawaAustralian dollar,

 

Kiribati dollar

North KoreaPyongyangWon
South KoreaSeoulWon
KosovoPristinaEuro
KuwaitKuwait CityKuwaiti dinar
KyrgyzstanBishkekKyrgyzstani Som
LaosVientianeLao Kip
LatviaRigaEuro
LebanonBeirutLebanese pound
LesothoMaseruLoti
LiberiaMonroviaLiberian dollar
LibyaTripoliLibyan dinar
LiechtensteinVaduzSwiss franc
LithuaniaVilniusEuro
LuxembourgLuxembourgEuro
MacedoniaSkopjeMacedonian denar
MadagascarAntananarivoMalagasy Ariary
MalawiLilongweMalawian kwacha
MalaysiaKuala Lumpur

 

Putrajaya  (Administrative Capital)

Ringgit
MaldivesMaleRufiyaa
MaliBamakoWest African CFA franc
MaltaVallettaEuro
Marshall IslandsMajuroU.S. Dollar
MauritaniaNouakchottMauritanian Ouguiya
MauritiusPort LouisMauritian rupee
MexicoMexico CityMexican peso
Federated States of MicronesiaPalikirU.S. Dollar
MoldovaChisinauMoldovan Leu
MonacoMonte CarloEuro
MongoliaUlaanbaatarMongolian Togrog
MontenegroPodgoricaEuro
MoroccoRabatMoroccan dirham
MozambiqueMaputoMozambican metical
Myanmar (Burma)NaypyidawMyanmar Kyat
NamibiaWindhoekNamibian dollar

 

South African rand

NauruYarenAustralian dollar
NepalKathmanduNepalese rupee
NetherlandsAmsterdamEuro
New ZealandWellingtonNew Zealand dollar
NicaraguaManaguaNicaraguan Cordoba
NigerNiameyWest African CFA franc
NigeriaAbujaNigerian naira
NorwayOsloNorwegian krone
OmanMuscatOmani rial
PakistanIslamabadPakistani rupee
PalauNgerulmudU.S. dollar
PalestineJerusalem, RamallahPalestine Pound
PanamaPanama CityUnited States Dollar  Panamanian balboa
Papua New GuineaPort MoresbyPapua New Guinean kina
ParaguayAsuncionGuaraní
PeruLimaNuevo sol
PhilippinesManilaPhilippine peso
PolandWarsawPolish Zloty
PortugalLisbonEuro
QatarDohaQatari riyal
RomaniaBucharestRomanian Leu
RussiaMoscowRuble
RwandaKigaliRwandan franc
Saint Kitts and NevisBasseterreEast Caribbean dollar
Saint LuciaCastriesEast Caribbean dollar
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesKingstownEast Caribbean dollar
SamoaApiaSamoan Tala
San MarinoSan MarinoEuro
Sao Tome and PrincipeSao TomeDobra
Saudi ArabiaRiyadhSaudi riyal
SenegalDakarWest African CFA franc
SerbiaBelgradeSerbian Dinar
SeychellesVictoriaSeychelles rupee
Sierra LeoneFreetownSierra Leonean leone
SingaporeSingaporeSingapore dollar
SlovakiaBratislavaEuro
SloveniaLjubljanaEuro
Solomon IslandsHoniaraSolomon Islands dollar
SomaliaMogadishuSomali shilling
South AfricaPretoria (administrative); Cape Town (legislative); Bloemfontein (judiciary)Rand
South SudanJubaSouth Sudanese Pound
SpainMadridEuro
Sri LankaColombo; Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte (legislative)Sri Lankan rupee
SudanKhartoumSudanese Pound
SurinameParamariboSurinamese dollar
Eswatini

 

(formerly Swaziland)

Mbabane (executive)

 

Lobamba (legislative)

Lilangeni
SwedenStockholmKrona
SwitzerlandBerneSwiss franc
SyriaDamascusSyrian pound
TaiwanTaipei CityNew Taiwan dollar
TajikistanDushanbeTajikistani Somoni
TanzaniaDodomaTanzanian shilling
ThailandBangkokBaht
TogoLomeWest African CFA franc
TongaNuku’alofaPa’anga
Trinidad and TobagoPort-of-SpainTrinidad and Tobago dollar
TunisiaTunisTunisian dinar
TurkeyAnkaraTurkish lira
TurkmenistanAshgabatTurkmenistani manat
TuvaluFunafutiTuvaluan Dollar
UgandaKampalaUgandan Shilling
UkraineKievUkrainian Hryvnia
United Arab EmiratesAbu DhabiUAE Dirham
United KingdomLondonPound sterling
United States of AmericaWashington D.C.Dollar
UruguayMontevideoUruguay peso
UzbekistanTashkentUzbekistani Som
VanuatuPort-VilaVanuatu Vatu
Vatican CityVatican CityEuro
VenezuelaCaracasBolivar
VietnamHanoiDong
YemenSanaaYemeni Rial
ZambiaLusakaZambian Kwacha
ZimbabweHarareUnited States dollar

Previous Years Questions on Country with Capital and Currency

1. The common currency which has been introduced among 11 European Nations is known as _
A. Euro Pound
B. Euro
C. Euro Dollar
D. None of these
(SSC Tax Assistant (Income Tax & Central Excise 2006)

Answer: B. Euro

2. What is the name given to the common currency of the European Union?
A. Rupee
B. Euro
C. Rouble
D. Franc
(SSC Tax Assistant (Income Tax & Central Excise) 2008)

Answer:B. Euro

3. Which of the following is the Japanese currency?
A. Taka
B. Lira
C. Mark
D. Yen
(SSC Combined Matric Level (PRE) 2000 (Ist Sitting (East Zone)

Answer: D. Yen

4. The currency of Myanmar is
A. Dollar
B. Rupee
C. Taka
D. Kyat
(SSC Combined Matric Level (PRE) 2008 (Ist Sitting)

Answer: D. Kyat

5. Yuan is the currency of :
A. Japan
B. China
C. Italy
D. Yugoslavia
(SSC MTS (Non-Technical) 2011)

Answer: B. China

6. Yen is the currency of :
A. Yugoslavia
C. Mexico
B. Japan
D. Thailand
(SSC MTS 2011)

Answer: B. Japan

7. Which country’s currency is Ngultrum?
A. Laos
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan
(SSC (10+2) Level Data Entry Operator & LDC 2013)

Answer: D. Bhutan

8. The name of the common currency launched by members of the European Union is
A. Sterling
B. Dollar
C. Euro
D. Pound
(SSC CGL Tier-I Re-Exam. (2013) 2014, IInd Sitting)

Answer: C. Euro

9. What is the currency of Saudi Arabia?
A. Dinar
B. Riyal
C. Pound
D. Lira
(SSC CGL Tier-I 2015)

Answer: B. Riyal

10. Which country uses the ‘Birr’ as its currency?
A. Ethiopia
B. Togo
C. Eritrea
D. Estonia
(SSC (10+2) Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ 2016)

Answer: A. Ethiopia

11. Which is the administrative capital of Malaysia?
A. Putrajaya
B. Seremban
C. Taiping
D. Ipoh
(SSC Higher Secondary Level Data Entry Operator & LDC 2010)

Answer: A. Putrajaya

12. Which country has three capitals viz. Administrative, Legislative, and Judicial?
A. Chile
B. Malaysia
C. Canada
D. South Africa
(SSC Graduate Level Tier-I 2013)

Answer: D. South Africa

13. Which one of the following countries and their capitals are wrongly paired?
A. Switzerland – Geneva
B. Austria – Vienna
C. Denmark – Copenhagen
D. Finland – Helsinki
(SSC (10+2) Level Data Entry Operator & LDC 2013)

Answer: A. Switzerland – Geneva [ Capital of Switzerland – Bern]

14. Which is the world’s cultural capital in India?
A. Kolkata
B. Trivandrum
C. Madurai
D. Mumbai
(SSC CGL Tier-I Re-Exam. (2013) IInd Sitting)

Answer: A. Kolkata

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. What is the future capital of Indonesia?

Answer: Nusantara (current capital Jakarta)

Q2. Which country has become the second country in the world to adopt Bitcoin as its official currency?

Answer: Central African Republic (CAR)

Q3. The first country to adopt Bitcoin as its official currency?

Answer: El Salvador

Q4. From January 1, 2023, which country will replace the Kuna with the EURO as its official single currency?

Answer: Croatia

Q5. How many currencies are there across the world?

Answer: 180 (s per the United Nations)

Q6. What is the currency of India?

Answer: Indian Rupee (INR)

Q7. How many countries have no capital?

Answer: Nauru is the only country without capital.
• Nauru island is the second smallest country by population and the third smallest by area.


Sharing is caring!

Leave a Comment