Indus Valley Civilization Previous Year MCQs

5/5 - (1 vote)

Indus Valley Civilization Previous Year MCQs Part-4

Q46. The earliest evidence of silver in India is found in the [IAS (Pre) 1994]

[A] Harappan culture
[B] Chalcolithic cultures of Western India
[C] Vedic texts
[D] Silver Punch-marked coins

Answer – [A] Harappan culture

Q47. Match List-I (Ancient site) with List-II (Archaeological finding) and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. [IAS (Pre) 2002]

List-I (Ancient site)

a) Lothal
b) Kalibangan
c) Dholavira
d) Banawali

List-II (Archaeological finding)

1. Ploughed field
2. Dockyard
3. Terracotta replica of a Plough
4. An inscription comprising ten large sized signs of the Harappan script

Code

a) b) c) d)
[A] 1 2 3 4
[B] 2 1 4 3
[C] 1 2 4 3
[D] 2 1 3 4

Answer – [B] 2 1 4 3

Q48. Which of the following is related to the Harappa civilization? [MPPCS (Pre) 1990]

[A] Sumerian civilization
[B] Indus Valley civilization
[C] Vedic civilization
[D] Mesopotamian civilization

Answer – [B] Indus Valley civilization

Q49. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists: [UPPCS (Spl)(Mains) 2008]

List-I

a) Harappan
b) Hastinapur
c) Nagarjuna Konda
d) Paithan

List-II

1. Godavari
2. Ravi
3. Ganga
4. Krishna

Code

a) b) c) d)
[A] 1 2 3 4
[B] 2 3 4 1
[C] 4 3 2 1
[D] 3 4 1 2

Answer –[B] 2 3 4 1

Q50. Which of the following sites has yielded evidence of a triple burial? [UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

[A] Kuntasi
[B] Dholavira
[C] Lothal
[D] Kalibangan

Answer –[C] Lothal

Q51. The largest site of Harappa in India is [UPPCS (Spl)(Mains) 2004]

[A] Alamgirpur
[B] Kalibangan
[C] Lothal
[D] Rakhigarhi

Answer –[D] Rakhigarhi

Q52. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below. [UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

List-I (Harappan Settlement)

a) Harappa
b) Kalibangan
c) Lothal
d) Ropar

List-II (River on which located)

1. Bhogava
2. Ghaggar
3. Ravi
4. Sutlej

a) b) c) d)
[A] 3 2 1 4
[B] 3 4 1 2
[C] 4 2 3 1
[D] 1 3 2 4

Answer –[A] 3 2 1 4

Q53. Indus Valley civilization is known [Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2003]

1. For its town planning
2. For Mohenjodaro and Harappa
3. For their agricultural work
4. For its industrialization

Code
[A] 1 and 2
[B] 1, 2 and 3
[C] 2, 3 and 4
[D] All of these

Answer –[D] All of these

Q54. Which of the following is not correctly matched? [UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

[A] Alamgirpur – Uttar Pradesh
[B] Lothal – Gujarat
[C] Kalibangan – Haryana
[D] Ropar – Punjab

Answer – [C] Kalibangan – Haryana

Q55. In which of the following site remnants of three townships have been revealed? [Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

[A] Mohenjodaro
[B] Sanghol
[C] Kalibangan
[D] Dholavira

Answer –[D] Dholavira

Q56. For the Harrapan Cultural sites and its position, which of the following is not correctly matched? [UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

[A] Alamgirpur – Uttar Pradesh
[B] Banawali – Haryana
[C] Daimabad – Maharashtra
[D] Rakhigarhi – Rajasthan

Answer – [D] Rakhigarhi – Rajasthan

Q57. Which of the following throws light on Harappan culture? [UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

[A] Inscription
[B] Archaeological excavations
[C] Handwriting seals on the utensils
[D] Religious books

Answer –[B] Archaeological excavations

Q58. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below. [UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

List-I (Harappan Site)

a) Manda
b) Daimabad
c) Kalibangan
d) Rakhigarhi

List-II (Location)

1. Rajasthan
2. Haryana
3. Jammu-Kashmir
4. Maharashtra

Code
a) b) c) d)
[A] 1 2 3 4
[B] 2 3 4 1
[C] 3 4 1 2
[D] 4 1 2 3/

Answer –


Q59. Which of the following sites of Harappan culture are located in Sindh? [UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

1. Harappa
2. Mohenjodaro
3. Chanhundaro
4. Surkatada

Indicate the correct answer from the code given below.
[A] 1 and 2
[B] 2 and 3
[C] 2, 3 and 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer –[B] 2 and 3

Q60. Indus Valley Civilization, which was placed on the banks of the river, they were? [UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

1. Sindhu
2. Chenab
3. Jhelum
4. Ganga

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.

Code
[A] 1 and 2
[B] 1, 2 and 3
[C] 2, 3 and 4
[D] All four

Answer – [B] 1, 2 and 3

Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment