Greenhouse Effect and Climate Change PYQ MCQs

5/5 - (1 vote)

Greenhouse Effect and Climate Change MCQ Set-2

Q16. Which of the following is not Greenhouse Gas? [UPPCS (Pre) 2012 RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

[A] Carbon dioxide
[B] Methane
[C] Nitrous oxide
[D] Nitrogen

Answer – [D] Nitrogen

Q17. The increasing amount of carbon dioxide in the air is slowly raising the temperature of the atmosphere because it absorbs [IAS (Pre) 2012]

[A] the water vapour of the air and retains its heat
[B] the ultraviolet part of the solar radiation
[C] all the solar radiations
[D] the infrared part of the solar radiation

Answer – [D] the infrared part of the solar radiation

Q18. Which of the following is not true for India to combat the adverse impact of Climate Change? [UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

[A] Establishment of Clean Development Mechanism (CDM)

[B] Investment of `100 crores as an initial corpus under the National Adaptation Fund

[C] Not attended the 19th Meeting of BASIC at Sun City, South Africa held recently.

[D] All of the above are true

Answer – [C] Not attended the 19th Meeting of BASIC at Sun City, South Africa held recently.

Q19. The concept of ‘carbon credit’ originated from which one of the following? [Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011]

[A] Kyoto Protocol
[B] Earth Summit
[C] Montreal Protocol
[D] G-8 Summit

Answer – [A] Kyoto Protocol

Q20. The greenhouse effect is the process: [RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

[A] to obtain suitable temperature for plantation

[B] of heating the atmosphere by absorption of infrared radiations by atmospheric carbon dioxide

[C] by which barren mountains change into green

[D] in which deep water seems green

Answer – [B] of heating the atmosphere by absorption of infrared radiations by atmospheric carbon dioxide

Q21. Where was the climate change conference held in the year 2015? [Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

[A] Paris
[B] Quata
[C] Bon
[D] Colombo

Answer – [A] Paris

Q22. Which of the following United Nation’s climate change conference
was it held in Paris? [UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

[A] 25th
[B] 23rd
[C] 22nd
[D] 21st

Answer –[D] 21st

Q23. Global warming is caused due to the emission of [UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

[A] Nitrogen
[B] Carbon dioxide
[C] Carbon mono-oxide
[D] Hydrocarbon

Answer – [B] Carbon dioxide

Q24. The concept of Greenhouse Gases was postulated by [UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

[A] C.C. Park
[B] J.N.N. Jeffers
[C] Joseph Fourier
[D] L. Zobler

Answer – [C] Joseph Fourier

Q25. Which of the following is responsible for global warming? [Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

[A] Methane
[B] Carbon dioxide
[C] Water vapour
[D] All of the above

Answer – [D] All of the above

Q26. The greenhouse effect is enhanced in the environment due to: [UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

[A] Carbon monoxide
[B] Carbon dioxide
[C] Oxygen
[D] None of the above

Answer – [B] Carbon dioxide

Q27. India’s first National Action Plan on climate change was released in [UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

[A] 2008 AD
[B] 2012 AD
[C] 2014 AD
[D] 2015 AD

Answer – [A] 2008 AD

Q28. Which human activity is most affected by climate? [West Bengal PSC (Pre) 2019 Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

[A] Fishing
[B] Mining
[C] Manufacturing
[D] Farming

Answer – [D] Farming

Q29. Which one of the following gases is not a greenhouse gas? [UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

[A] CO2
[B] CH4
[C] NO2
[D] O2

Answer – [D] O2

Q30. Consider the following statements.

1. Climate and Clean Air Coalition (CCAC) to Reduce Short-Lived Climate Pollutants is a unique initiative of the G20 group of countries.

2. The CCAC focuses on methane black carbon and hydrofluorocarbons.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS (Pre) 2017]

[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 and 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2

Answer – [B] Only 2

Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment