Greenhouse Effect and Climate Change PYQ MCQs

5/5 - (1 vote)

Greenhouse Effect and Climate Change MCQ Set-3

Q31. The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) is an international treaty drawn at [IAS (Pre) 2010]

[A] United Nations Conference on the Human Environment, Stockholm, 1972

[B] UN Conference on Environment and Development, Rio-de Janeiro, 1992

[C] World Summit on Sustainable Development, Johannesburg, 2002

[D] UN Climate Change Conference, Copenhagen, 2009

Answer – [B] UN Conference on Environment and Development, Rio-de Janeiro, 1992

Q32. Which of the following countries does not have a global atmosphere watch station to collect data on world temperature? [UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

[A] Algeria
[B] Brazil
[C] Kenya
[D] India

Answer – [D] India

Q33. Which of the following groups of gases contribute to the ‘Greenhouse Effect’? [UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

[A] Ammonia and Ozone
[B] Carbon monoxide and Sulphur dioxide
[C] Carbon tetrafluoride and Nitrous oxide
[D] Carbon dioxide and Methane

Answer – [D] Carbon dioxide and Methane

Q34. Which set of the following gases is most important for the greenhouse effect? [Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

[A] Carbon dioxide, Methane, Chlorine, Nitric oxide

[B] Nitric oxide, Methane, Ethane, Chlorfluoro carbons

[C] Carbon dioxide, Methane, Nitrous oxide, Water vapour

[D] Carbon Monoxide, Sulphur dioxide, Methane, Water vapour

Answer – [C] Carbon dioxide, Methane, Nitrous oxide, Water vapour

Q35. Regarding ‘carbon credits’, which one of the following statements is incorrect? [IAS (Pre) 2011]

[A] The carbon credit system was ratified in conjunction with the Kyoto Protocol

[B] Carbon credits are awarded to countries or groups that have reduced greenhouse gases below their emission quota

[C] The goal of the carbon credit system is to limit the increase in carbon dioxide emission

[D] Carbon credits are traded at a price fixed from time to time by the United Nations Environment Programme

Answer – [D] Carbon credits are traded at a price fixed from time to time by the United Nations Environment Programme

Q36. Which of the following naturally occurring greenhouse gases causes the highest percentage of Greenhouse effect? [UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

[A] Carbon dioxide
[B] Methane
[C] Ozone
[D] Water vapour

Answer – [D] Water vapour

Q37. Which one of the following is not responsible for global warming? [UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

[A] Methane
[B] Water vapour
[C] Argon
[D] Carbon dioxide

Answer –[C] Argon

Q38. Which one of the following statements regarding the Emission Reduction Purchase Agreement signed with the World Bank in May 2011 is not correct? [UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

[A] The agreement has been signed between the World Bank and the Government of India

[B] The agreement shall be valid for ten years

[C] The agreement is for securing carbon credits for a project in Himachal Pradesh

[D] As per the agreement, one ton of carbon dioxide will be equivalent to one credit unit

Answer –[A] The agreement has been signed between the World Bank and the Government of India

Q39. Which of the following represents the average increase in earth’s temperature during the last century? [Mizoram PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

[A] 0.6ºC
[B] 0.7ºC
[C] 0.8ºC
[D] 0.9ºC

Answer – [C] 0.8ºC

Q40. Which one among the following substances does not contribute to global warming? [UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

[A] Oxides of Sulphur and Nitrogen
[B] Methane
[C] Carbon dioxide
[D] Water vapour

Answer – [A] Oxides of Sulphur and Nitrogen

Q41. Bio-Carbon Fund Initiative for Sustainable Forest Landscapes is: managed by the [IAS (Pre) 2015]

[A] Asian Development Bank
[B] International Monetary Fund
[C] United Nations Environment Programme
[D] World Bank

Answer – [D] World Bank

Q42. Which of the following is not related to the astronomical theories of climate change? [UPPCS (Pre)(Re. Exam) 2015]

[A] Eccentricity of Earth’s orbit
[B] Obliquity of earth’s rotational axis
[C] Precession of Equinoxes
[D] Solar irradiance

Answer – [D] Solar irradiance

Q43. Who had suggested that shifting Earth on its axis is one of the factors, responsible for the climatic change? [UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

[A] Robert Hooke
[B] Milutin Milan Kolich
[C] George Simpson
[D] T.C. Chamberlain

Answer –[B] Milutin Milan Kolich

Q44. Which one of the following provides the cryogenic indicator of climate change? [UPPCS (Pre)(Re. Exam) 2015]

[A] Ice core
[B] Fossilized pollen
[C] Tree ring growth
[D] Evaporite Deposit

Answer – [A] Ice core

Q45. ‘Intended Nationally Determined Contribution’ sometimes seen in the news refers to [IAS (Pre) 2016]

[A] Promise made by European countries for rehabilitation of refugees from the Middle East

[B] World action plan to deal with climate change

[C] Equity shareholding of member countries in AIIB

[D] World action plan for sustainable development goals

Answer – [B] World action plan to deal with climate change

Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment