Jainism Top PYQ MCQs with Answers

5/5 - (1 vote)

Jainism Top PYQ MCQs Set-2

Q16. Who was the first Tirthankara of Jain religion? [Telangana PSC (Pre) 2019 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2013]

[A] Parsvanath
[B] Rishabhanath
[C] Mahavira
[D] Chetaka

Answer – [B] Rishabhanath

Q17. Kundalpur is the birthplace of [UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

[A] Emperor Ashoka
[B] Gautam Buddha
[C] Mahavira Swami
[D] Chitanya Mahaprabhu

Answer – [C] Mahavira Swami

Q18. The doctrine of three jewels-Right faith, Right action and Right Knowledge, is the crowning glory of [UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

[A] Buddhism
[B] Christianity
[C] Jainism
[D] None of these

Answer –[C] Jainism

Q19. The correct of Anuvrata was advocated by [IAS (Pre) 1995]

[A] Mahayana Buddhism
[B] Hinayana Buddhism
[C] Jainism
[D] The Lokayata school

Answer – [C] Jainism

Q20. Which of the following is the earliest holy book of Jain? [40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

[A] Twelve Angas
[B] Twelve Upangas
[C] Fourteen Purvas
[D] Fourteen Uppurva

Answer –[C] Fourteen Purvas

Q21. Who used the caves of Barabar as their shelter-house? [40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

[A] Ajivikas
[B] Tharus
[C] Jains
[D] Tantrikas

Answer – [A] Ajivikas

Q22. Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following? [IAS (Pre) 2009 Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011]

[A] Buddhism
[B] Jainism
[C] Sikhism
[D] Vaishnavism

Answer – [B] Jainism

Q23. Who was the last one in the order of Jain Tirthankaras? [IAS (Pre) 1993]

[A] Parshvanath
[B] Risabhdev
[C] Mahavira
[D] Manisuvrata

Answer – [C] Mahavira

Q24. The first disciple of Lord Mahavir was [47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

[A] Jamali
[B] Yashoda
[C] Bipin
[D] Prabhash

Answer – [A] Jamali

Q25. The originator of the Jain religion is [UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

[A] Arya Sudharma
[B] Mahavira Swami
[C] Parshwanath
[D] Rishabh Dev

Answer – [D] Rishabh Dev

Q26. With reference to ancient Jainism, which one of the following statement is correct? [IAS (Pre) 2004]

[A] Jainism was spread in South India under the leadership of Sthulabhadra

[B] The Jains who remained under the leadership of Bhadrabahu were called Svetambaras after the Council held at Pataliputra

[C] Jainism enjoyed the patronage of the Kalinga King Kharavela in the first century BC

[D] In the initial stage of Jainism, the Jainas worshipped image unlike Buddhist

Answer –[C] Jainism enjoyed the patronage of the Kalinga King Kharavela in the first century BC

Q27. Who among these rendered that ‘Fate assigns everything, human is incapable’? [Kerala PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

[A] Jains
[B] Buddhists
[C] Aajivakas
[D] Mimansakas

Answer –[C] Aajivakas

Q28. Which of the following religions does not trust in the concept of ‘final annihilation of the world’? [UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

[A] Buddhism
[B] Jainism
[C] Hinduism
[D] Islam

Answer – [B] Jainism

Q29. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below. [UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

List-I (Tirthankara)

a. Adinatha
b. Mallinatha
c. Parshavanatha
d. Sambhavnatha

List-II (Cognizance)

1. Bull
2. Horse
3. Snake
4. Water Jar

Code

a b c d
[A] 1 4 3 2
[B] 1 3 2 4
[C] 3 1 4 2
[D] 3 1 2 4

Answer –[A] 1 4 3 2

Q30. Which one of the following was not a Jain Tirthankara? [UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

[A] Chandraprabhu
[B] Nathamuni
[C] Nemi
[D] Sambhav

Answer –[B] Nathamuni

✅ Read Also: Stone Age MCQs asked in PYQ

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment