Top 100 MCQs on Lakshadweep: For Competitive Exams

4.9/5 - (12 votes)

MCQs on Lakshadweep SET- 6

Q76: Who is praised during the Ratheeb festival?

[A] Sheikh Ubaidullah
[B] Sheikh Abdul Wahab
[C] Sheikh Ahmad Sirhindi
[D] Saint Sheikh Kasim

Answer –[D] Saint Sheikh Kasim
Explanation-


Q77: What are the principal languages spoken in Lakshadweep?

[A] Hindi and English
[B] Malayalam and Tamil
[C] Malayalam and Dhivehi
[D] Dhivehi and Arabic

Answer –[C] Malayalam and Dhivehi
Explanation-


Q78: Which dialect of Malayalam is spoken in the northern islands of Lakshadweep with the influence of Arabic?

[A] Kochi Malayalam
[B] Jeseri
[C] Kannur Malayalam
[D] Thiruvananthapuram Malayalam

Answer –[B] Jeseri
Explanation-


Q79: Which atoll in Lakshadweep has its language variant called Mahl?

[A] Chetlat
[B] Kiltan
[C] Minicoy
[D] Agatti

Answer –[C] Minicoy
Explanation-


Q80: Where is Jeseri, the dialect of Malayalam, spoken in Lakshadweep?

[A] Minicoy
[B] Kavaratti
[C] Chetlat
[D] All of the above

Answer –[D] All of the above
Explanation-


Q81: During the British Raj, what script was introduced as the primary script for writing Malayalam in Lakshadweep?

[A] Latin Script
[B] Devanagari Script
[C] Arabic Script
[D] Ponnani Script

Answer –[C] Arabic Script
Explanation-


Q82: What is the main industry in Lakshadweep?

[A] Fishing
[B] Tourism
[C] Coir extraction and production
[D] Handicrafts

Answer –[C] Coir extraction and production
Explanation-


Q83: How long is the coastal line of Lakshadweep?

[A] 100 kilometers
[B] 132 kilometers
[C] 150 kilometers
[D] 180 kilometers

Answer –[B] 132 kilometers
Explanation-


Q84: What are the two main livelihoods of the islanders in Lakshadweep?

[A] Fishing and Agriculture
[B] Fishing and Tourism
[C] Coconut Farming and Handicrafts
[D] Fishing and Coconut Fibre

Answer –[D] Fishing and Coconut Fibre
Explanation-


Q85: What is the resultant product of the processing of freshly caught tuna in Lakshadweep?

[A] Tuna Steaks
[B] Tuna Jerky
[C] Tuna Masala
[D] ‘Mas’

Answer –[D] ‘Mas’
Explanation-


Q86: Which organization developed the technology for the low-temperature thermal desalination plant on Kavaratti?

[A] National Institute of Technology
[B] National Institute of Oceanography
[C] National Institute of Ocean Technology
[D] National Institute of Science and Technology

Answer –[C] National Institute of Ocean Technology
Explanation-


Q87: Which island hosts the only airport in Lakshadweep?

[A] Kavaratti
[B] Minicoy
[C] Agatti
[D] Kalpeni

Answer –[C] Agatti
Explanation-


Q88. What does the Eight Degree Channel separate?

[A] Lakshadweep and Maldives
[B] Minicoy and Lakshadweep
[C] Maldives and Minicoy
[D] Maldives and Lakshadweep

Answer –[C] Maldives and Minicoy
Explanation-


Q89: What are the traditional names of the Eight Degree Channel?

[A] Maliku Kandu and Māmalē Kandu Divehi
[B] Minicoy Kandu and Laksha Kandu
[C] Maldives Kandu and Lakshadweep Kandu
[D] Māmalē Kandu Divehi and Laksha Kandu

Answer –[A] Maliku Kandu and Māmalē Kandu Divehi
Explanation-


Q90: Why is it called the “Eight Degree Channel”?

[A] It has 8 islands
[B] It lies on the 8-degree line of Latitude
[C] It is 8 kilometers wide
[D] It has 8 traditional names

Answer –[B] It lies on the 8-degree line of Latitude
Explanation-


As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment