PYQ MCQs on the Revolt of 1857 for Competitive Exams with Answer

4.7/5 - (4 votes)

PYQ MCQs on the Revolt of 1857 Set- 3

31. Who was the Governor-General of India during the Revolt of 1857? [UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013 UPPCS (Pre) 2012, 1990 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2005]

[A] Lord Dalhousie
[B] Lord Minto
[C] Lord Canning
[D] Lord Bentinck

Answer –[C] Lord Canning


32. The birthplace of Maharani Lakshmi Bai, the heroine of the 1857 freedom struggle, is [Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Spl)(Pre) 2008]

[A] Agra
[B] Jhansi
[C] Varanasi
[D] Vrindaban

Answer –[C] Varanasi


33. Original residence of Eminent Urdu Poet Mirza Ghalib was [UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

[A] Agra
[B] Delhi
[C] Lahore
[D] Lucknow

Answer –[A] Agra


34. The revolutionary woman who led the revolution of 1857 in Oudh was [Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

[A] Lakshmi Bai
[B] Ahilya Bai
[C] Aruna Asaf Ali
[D] Begum Hazrat Mahal

Answer –[D] Begum Hazrat Mahal


35. Where is the Samadhi of Maharani Lakshmi Bai situated? [MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

[A] Mandla
[B] Mandu
[C] Jabalpur
[D] Gwalior

Answer –[D] Gwalior


36. Which one of the following centres of the uprising of 1857 was recaptured by the English? [UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

[A] Jhansi
[B] Meerut
[C] Delhi
[D] Kanpur

Answer –[C] Delhi


37. The largest number of soldiers participated in the struggle of 1857 came from [UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

[A] Bengal
[B] Awadh
[C] Bihar
[D] Rajasthan

Answer –[B] Awadh


38. Which dynasty supported British maximum during the 1857 Freedom Movement? [MPPCS (Pre) 2010]

[A] Scindias of Gwalior
[B] Holkers of Indore
[C] Bhonsles of Nagpur
[D] Lodhis of Ramgarh

Answer – [A] Scindias of Gwalior


39. Who among the following was the leader of the revolt during 1857 at Barielly? [UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

[A] Khan Bahadur
[B] Kunwar Singh
[C] Maulvi Ahmad Shah
[D] Virzis Qadir

Answer –[A] Khan Bahadur


40. Who amongst the following was the leader of the 1857 uprising at Allahabad? [Kerala PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

[A] Nana Saheb
[B] Azimullah
[C] Tatya Tope
[D] Maulvi Liyaqat Ali

Answer – [D] Maulvi Liyaqat Ali


41. The revolt of 1857 at Lucknow was led by [48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

[A] Begum of Awadh
[B] Tatya Tope
[C] Rani Lakshmi Bai
[D] Nana Saheb

Answer – [A] Begum of Awadh


42. Who among the following was not related with the Revolt of 1857? [UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

[A] Begum Hazrat Mahal
[B] Kunwar Singh
[C] Uddham Singh
[D] Maulvi Shemadullah

Answer –[C] Uddham Singh


43. Who among the following was the leader of the revolution of 1857 in Assam? [UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

[A] Diwan Maniram Dutta
[B] Kandarpeshwar Singh
[C] Purandar Singh
[D] Piali Barua

Answer – [A] Diwan Maniram Dutta


44. Who among the following was not associated with the Revolt of 1857? [MPPCS (Pre) 2000]

[A] Tatya Tope
[B] Rani Lakshmi Bai
[C] Bahadur Shah Jafar
[D] Bhagat Singh

Answer – [D] Bhagat Singh


45. The British were able to suppress the uprising of 1857 in Rajput state because [RAS/RTS (Pre) 1996]

[A] The local Rajput rulers did not support revolutionary
[B] The educated middle class supported the British
[C] The soldiers in cantonments were not prepared to accept leadership of revolution from outside Rajasthan
[D] The newspaper could not project the true aim of revolution

Answer – [A] The local Rajput rulers did not support revolutionary


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment