Stone Age MCQs asked in PYQ

3/5 - (5 votes)

Stone Age MCQs asked in PYQ Part -2

Q11. Which of the following ancient sites have the cultural remains from the Stone Age to Harappan civilization been obtained from which one of the following ancient sites?
[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]
[A] Amri
[B] Mehrgarh
[C] Kotdiji
[D] Kalibangan

Answer –[B] Mehrgarh

Q12. Navdatoli was excavated by [UP Lower (Spl) (Pre) 2008]
[A] K.D. Bajpai
[B] V.S. Wakankar
[C] H.D. Sankalia
[D] Mortimer Wheeler

Answer – [C] H.D. Sankalia

Q13. In which state is the Navdatoli located? [UPPCS (Mains) 2009]
[A] Gujarat
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Answer – [D] Madhya Pradesh

Q14. According to the excavated evidence, the domestication of animals began in:
[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]
[A] Lower Palaeolithic period
[B] Middle Palaeolithic period
[C] Upper Palaeolithic period
[D] Mesolithic period

Answer – [D] Mesolithic period

Q15. Name the site that has revealed the earliest evidence of settled life. [UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]
[A] Dholavira
[B] Kile Gul Mohammad
[C] Kalibangan
[D] Mehrgarh

Answer – [D] Mehrgarh

Q16. In the Mesolithic context, evidence of animal, domestication has been found at [UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]
[A] Langhnaj
[B] Birbhanpur
[C] Adamgarh
[D] Chopani Mando

Answer – [C] Adamgarh

Q17. Robert Bruce Foote, who discovered the first Palaeolithic tool in India, was a/an [UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]
[A] Geologist
[B] Archaeologist
[C] Paleobotanist
[D] Both [A] and [B]

Answer – [D] Both [A] and [B]

Q18. Three human skeletons in a single grave were recovered at [UPPCS (Pre) 2016]
[A] Sarai Nahar Rai
[B] Damdama
[C] Mahadaha
[D] Langhnaj

Answer – [B] Damdama

Q19. From which rock shelter, pictures have been found the most in India?
[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

[A] Ghagharia
[B] Bhimbetka
[C] Lekhahia
[D] Adamgarh

Answer –[B] Bhimbetka

Q20. Which one of the following places is famous for pre-historic paintings? [UPPCS (Mains) 2011 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]
[A] Ajanta
[B] Bhimbetka
[C] Bagh
[D] Amravati

Answer – [B] Bhimbetka

Stone Age MCQs asked in PYQ Part -3

Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment