400 Computer Awareness MCQ

3.6/5 - (11 votes)

400 Computer Awareness MCQ Set- 15

Q351. Which is an Impact printer?
A. Laser printer
B. Inkjet printer
C. Thermal printer
D. Daisy wheel printer

Answer – D. Daisy wheel printer
Explanation-


Q352. Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and a:
A. Router
B. Hub
C. Switch
D. Interface card

Answer – D. Interface card
Explanation-


Q353. The monitor of a computer is:
A. An input device
B. An output device
C. A processing device
D. A storage device

Answer – B. An output device
Explanation-


Q354. The time between program input and output is called:
A. Execution time
B. Processing time
C. Response time
D. Latency

Answer – C. Response time
Explanation-


Q355. The speed of a processor chip is measured in:
A. Kilobytes per second (KB/s)
B. Megabytes per second (MB/s)
C. Gigahertz (GHz)
D. Megahertz (MHz)

Answer – D. Megahertz (MHz)
Explanation-


Q356. ENIAC was:
A. An electronic computer
B. A mechanical computer
C. A quantum computer
D. A supercomputer

Answer – A. An electronic computer
Explanation-


Q357. A place through which data can enter or leave a computer is called:
A. Port
B. Terminal
C. Interface
D. Gateway

Answer – A. Port
Explanation-


Q358. A parallel port is most often used by a:
A. Mouse
B. Keyboard
C. Printer
D. Monitor

Answer – C. Printer
Explanation-


Q359. Where was India’s first computer installed?
A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Chennai

Answer – C. Kolkata (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata)
Explanation-


Q360. What helps in remote login?
A. Telnet
B. FTP (File Transfer Protocol)
C. SSH (Secure Shell)
D. VPN (Virtual Private Network)

Answer – A. Telnet
Explanation-


Q361. Double is a:
A. Primitive data type
B. Object-oriented language
C. Control structure
D. Database query language

Answer – A. Primitive data type
Explanation-


Q362. Most of the computers available today are:
A. 1st generation computers
B. 2nd generation computers
C. 3rd generation computers
D. 4th generation computers

Answer – D. 4th generation computers
Explanation-


Q363. A portable, personal computer small enough to fit on your lap is called a:
A. Desktop computer
B. Mainframe computer
C. Tablet computer
D. Notebook computer

Answer – D. Notebook computer
Explanation-


Q364. A computer programming language often used by children is:
A. Python
B. C++
C. Java
D. LOGO

Answer – D. LOGO
Explanation-


Q365. The computer memory holds data:
A. Temporarily
B. Permanently
C. During processing
D. In the CPU

Answer – A. Temporarily
Explanation-


Q366. A virus in a computer is a:
A. Hardware component
B. Software program that damages the computer software
C. Security feature
D. Storage device

Answer – B. Software program that damages the computer software
Explanation-


Q367. Alta Vista is a:
A. Web browser
B. Programming language
C. Search engine
D. Operating system

Answer – C. Search engine
Explanation-


Q368. Where are programs and data to be used by the computer available?
A. RAM (Random Access Memory)
B. CPU (Central Processing Unit)
C. Storage
D. Motherboard

Answer – C. Storage
Explanation-


Q369. The most advanced form of Read Only Memory is:
A. ROM (Read Only Memory)
B. PROM (Programmable Read Only Memory)
C. EPROM (Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory)
D. EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory)

Answer – D. EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory)
Explanation-


Q370. The indentations on CDs and DVDs are called:
A. Tracks
B. Pits
C. Sectors
D. Clusters

Answer – B. Pits
Explanation-


Q371. CPU performance is often measured in:
A. Megabytes (MB.
B. Gigabytes (GB.
C. Hertz (Hz)
D. Gigahertz (GHz)

Answer – D. Gigahertz (GHz)
Explanation-


Q372. An alternate name for the completely interconnected network topology is:
A. Star topology
B. Ring topology
C. Mesh topology
D. Bus topology

Answer – C. Mesh topology
Explanation-


Q373. How many function keys are present on a keyboard?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14

Answer – C. 12
Explanation-


Q374. Who is considered the developer of ‘Hyper Text Markup Language’ (HTML)?
A. Tim Berners-Lee
B. Bill Gates
C. Linus Torvalds
D. Steve Jobs

Answer – A. Tim Berners-Lee
Explanation-


Q375. What is the full form of COBOL?
A. Computer Oriented Business Operation Language
B. Common Object-Based Oriented Language
C. Common Business-Oriented Language
D. Computer-Based Operational Language

Answer – C. Common Business-Oriented Language
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment