400 Computer Awareness MCQ

3.6/5 - (11 votes)

400 Computer Awareness MCQ Set-7

Q151. What is the base of the Octal Numeral System?
A. 2
B. 8
C. 10
D. 16

Answer –B. 8
Explanation-


Q152. How many layers are there in the OSI networking model?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9

Answer – C. 7
Explanation-


Q153. Which error is identified by the compiler?
A. Syntax Errors
B. Logical Errors
C. Runtime Errors
D. Hardware Errors

Answer – A. Syntax Errors
Explanation-


Q154. Raymond Samuel Tomlinson is famous for developing:
A. Internet
B. Email
C. World Wide Web
D. Search Engine

Answer – B. Email
Explanation-


Q155. C++ is a:
A. Database management system
B. Operating system
C. Programming language
D. Web browser

Answer – C. Programming language
Explanation-


Q156. Processed data is known as:
A. Input
B. Output
C. Information
D. Storage

Answer – C. Information
Explanation-


Q157. Who invented logarithms?
A. Isaac Newton
B. Albert Einstein
C. John Napier
D. Nikola Tesla

Answer – C. John Napier
Explanation-


Q158. What is the mascot of the Linux Operating System?
A. Penguin
B. Gecko
C. Dolphin
D. Elephant

Answer – A. Penguin
Explanation-


Q159. What is the full form of “LAN”?
A. Local Access Network
B. Local Area Network
C. Longitudinal Area Network
D. Logical Authentication Network

Answer – B. Local Area Network
Explanation-


Q160. How many bits does an IP address contain?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64

Answer – C. 32
Explanation-


Q161. Syntax Errors are determined by:
A. Control Unit
B. Compiler
C. Operating System
D. User Interface

Answer – B. Compiler
Explanation-


Q162. The tagline “Do No Evil” is owned by:
A. Apple
B. Microsoft
C. Google
D. Facebook

Answer – C. Google
Explanation-


Q163. Which is the main system board of a computer?
A. CPU
B. RAM
C. Hard Disk
D. Motherboard

Answer – D. Motherboard
Explanation-


Q164. What is the name of the first supercomputer in the world?
A. ENIAC
B. IBM 7090
C. CDC 6600
D. Cray-1

Answer – C. CDC 6600
Explanation-


Q165. ALU is part of a computer is:
A. Processor
B. Memory
C. Input Device
D. Output Device

Answer – A. Processor
Explanation-


Q166. Lisp is a programming language built by whom?
A. Dennis Ritchie
B. John McCarthy
C. Grace Hopper
D. Alan Turing

Answer – B. John McCarthy
Explanation-


Q167. In IT terminology, failure in the kernel is called as:
A. Crash
B. Bug
C. Error
D. Glitch

Answer – A. Crash
Explanation-


Q168. Which key is used to move to the next line in an MS Word document?
A. Tab key
B. Enter key
C. Shift key
D. Ctrl key

Answer – B. Enter key
Explanation-


Q169. Netscape Navigator is a:
A. Web browser
B. Search engine
C. Operating system
D. Antivirus software

Answer – A. Web browser
Explanation-


Q170. What is a bug in computer terminology?
A. A feature in a program
B. A virus or malware
C. An error in a program
D. A computer accessory

Answer – C. An error in a program
Explanation-


Q171. In networks, a small message used to pass from one station to another is known as:
A. Signal
B. Packet
C. Token
D. Frame

Answer – C. Token
Explanation-


Q172. Who is known as the founder of the IBM Company?
A. Bill Gates
B. Steve Jobs
C. Thomas J. Watson
D. Mark Zuckerberg

Answer – C. Thomas J. Watson
Explanation-


Q173. An image on a computer screen is made up of:
A. Bytes
B. Kilobytes
C. Megabytes
D. Pixels

Answer – D. Pixels
Explanation-


Q174. The full form of MAN is:
A. Metropolitan Area Network
B. Memory Access Network
C. Mobile Application Network
D. Multimedia Area Network

Answer – A. Metropolitan Area Network
Explanation-


Q175. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
A. RESTORE
B. RECOVER
C. UNDELETE
D. UNERASE

Answer – C. UNDELETE
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment