Acids, Bases and Salts Class 10 MCQ with Answers Part-1[50 Questions]

Rate this post

Acids, Bases and Salts Class 10 MCQ with Answers Set-5

41. Which of the following is neutral salt?
A. NH4Cl
B. CH3COONH4
C. CH3COONa
D. Na2CO3

Answer –B. CH3COONH4
Explanation-


42. The reaction between an acid and a base to form a salt and water is called __ reaction.
A. neutralization
B. endothermic
C. both a and b
D. none of these

Answer –A. neutralization
Explanation-


43. Plaster of Paris is made from
A. limestone
B. slaked lime
C. quick lime
D. gypsum

Answer –D. gypsum
Explanation-


44. An indicator is what type of compound?
A. reducing agent
B. strong base or acid
C. weak base or acid
D. salt

Answer –C. weak base or acid
Explanation-Indicators are chemical based compounds used to identify the acidity/alkalinity of a given compound so they should be a very weak acid /base.


45. CuSO4.5H2O: In this Compound, the water molecule is called –
A. Pure water
B. Water of crystallisation
C. Soda water
D. None of these

Answer –B. Water of Crystallisation
Explanation-


46. Lime water reacts with chlorine to give
A. bleaching powder
B. baking powder
C. baking soda
D. washing soda

Answer –A. bleaching powder
Explanation-


47. Nettle sting is a natural source of which acid?
A. Methanoic acid
B. Lactic acid
C. Citric acid
D. Tartaric acid

Answer –A. Methanoic acid
Explanation-Methanoic acid commonly known as Formic Acid.


The Chemistry of Stinging Nettles
The Chemistry of Stinging Nettles (Photo Credit: compoundchem.com)

48. Tooth enamel is made up of
A. calcium phosphate
B. calcium carbonate
C. calcium oxide
D. potassium

Answer –A. calcium phosphate
Explanation-


49. What is the pH range of our body?
A. 7.0 – 7.8
B. 7.2 – 8.0
C. 7.0 – 8.4
D. 7.2 – 8.4

Answer –A. 7.0 – 7.8
Explanation-


50. Which acid is present in Lemon?
A. Tartaric acid
B. Oxalic Acid
C. Lactic Acid
D. Citric Acid

Answer –D. Citric Acid
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment