One Word Substitution MCQ

5/5 - (2 votes)

One Word Substitution MCQ Set-1

Q1. A person who presents a radio/television program.
A. Idol
B. Anchor
C. Speaker
D. Star

Answer –B. Anchor
Explanation-


Q2.One who cannot be reformed or changed
A. invincible
B. infallible
C. incorrigible
D. indelible

Answer –C. Incorrigible
Explanation-


Q3.A person who pretends to have morals and beliefs that he or she doesn’t believe in
A. communal
B. versatile
C. hypocrite
D. radical

Answer –C. Hypocrite
Explanation-


Q4. The nest of a squirrel, typically in the form of a mass of twigs in a tree
A. Hole
B. Burrow
C. Lair
D. Drey

Answer –D. Drey
Explanation-


Q5. A sentimental longing for a time in the past
A. sepia
B. myopia
C. nostalgia
D. dystopia

Answer – C. nostalgia
Explanation-


Q6. A large cage, building, or enclosure to keep birds
A. Zoo
B. Apiary
C. Aquarium
D. Aviary

Answer –D. Aviary
Explanation-


Q7. A person who is trained to travel in a spacecraft
A. Anchor
B. Choreographer
C. Astronaut
D. Chauffeur

Answer – C. Astronaut
Explanation-


Q8. One who does not take any alcoholic drink
A. Teetotaller
B. Astrologer
C. Perfectionist
D. Vegetarian

Answer –A. Teetotaller
Explanation-


Q9. Something which cannot be taken by force
A. Impregnable
B. Irresistible
C. Imperative
D. Impromptu

Answer – A. Impregnable
Explanation-


Q10. Not active or growing
A. dormant
B. duplicate
C. invisible
D. inanimate

Answer –A. dormant
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment