One Word Substitution MCQ

5/5 - (2 votes)

One Word Substitution MCQ Set-13

Q.121. A person who is unduly anxious about his/her health
A. valetudinarian
B. antiquarian
C. disciplinarian
D. egalitarian

Answer –A. valetudinarian
Explanation-


Q.122. A person who is trained to travel into space
A. scientist
B. physicist
C. astronaut
D. pilot

Answer –C. astronaut
Explanation-


Q.123. The dates when days and nights are of equal length
A. equinox
B. stellar
C. eclipse
D. solstice

Answer –A. equinox
Explanation-


Q.124. Harsh or discordant sound
A. monotony
B. harmony
C. cacophony
D. symphony

Answer –C. cacophony
Explanation-


Q125. Arrangement of events according to the dates of occurrence
A. analogy
B. theology
C. chronology
D. trilogy

Answer –C. chronology
Explanation-


Q126. A large bedroom for a number of people in an institution
A. chamber
B. apartment
C. auditorium
D. dormitory

Answer –D. dormitory
Explanation-


Q127. A person with an evil reputation
A. icon
B. Famous
C. notorious
D. renowned

Answer –C. Notorious
Explanation-


Q128. A person who believes everything easily
A. creditor
B. plausible
C. credulous
D. reliable

Answer –C. Credulous
Explanation-


Q129. A deceased holy person’s remains or belongings kept for reverence
A. memento
B. relic
C. trophy
D. souvenir

Answer –B. Relic
Explanation-


Q130. To go around an area to keep watch
A. explore
B. patrol
C. campaign
D. cruise

Answer –B. Patrol
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment