SSC Computer Awareness MCQ [200 MCQs]: Asked in Previous Year SSC Exams

2.6/5 - (5 votes)

Previous Year SSC Computer Awareness MCQ Set- 10

91. UNIVAC is
A. Universal Automatic Computer
B. Universal Array Computer
C. Unique Automatic Computer
D. Unvalued Automatic Computer

Answer –A. Universal Automatic Computer
Explanation-


92. CD-ROM stands for
A. Compactable Read Only Memory
B. Compact Data Read-Only Memory
C. Compactable Disk Read Only Memory
D. Compact Disk Read-Only Memory

Answer –D. Compact Disk Read Only Memory
Explanation-


93. ALU is
A. Arithmetic Logic Unit
B. Array Logic Unit
C. Application Logic Unit
D. None of the above

Answer – A. Arithmetic Logic Unit
Explanation-


94. VGA is
A. Video Graphics Array
B. Visual Graphics Array
C. Volatile Graphics Array
D. Video Graphics Adapter

Answer – A. Video Graphics Array
Explanation-


95. IBM 1401 is
A. First-Generation Computer
B. Second-Generation Computer
C. Third-Generation Computer
D. Fourth Generation Computer

Answer – B. Second Generation Computer
Explanation-


96. MSI stands for
A. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits
B. Medium System Integrated Circuits
C. Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit
D. Medium System Intelligent Circuit

Answer – A. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits
Explanation-


97. WIKILEAKS, a whistleblowers website is an international organization based in:[SSC CGL Tier-I 2011]
A. U.S.A.
B. U.K.
C. Sweden
D. Norway

Answer –A. U.S.A.
Explanation-


98. The capacity of a 3.5-inch floppy disk is
A. 1.40 MB
B. 1.44 GB
C. 1.40 GB
D. 1.44 MB

Answer – D. 1.44 MB
Explanation-


99. Microsoft Office’s personal information manager is: [SSC CGL Tier-I 2011]
A. Outlook
B. Internet Explorer
C. Organizer
D. Access

Answer – A. Outlook
Explanation-


100. WAN stands for
A. Wap Area Network
B. Wide Area Network
C. Wide Array Net
D. Wireless Area Network

Answer – B. Wide Area Network
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment