SSC Computer Awareness MCQ [200 MCQs]: Asked in Previous Year SSC Exams

2.6/5 - (5 votes)

Previous Year SSC Computer Awareness MCQ Set-13

121. Which of the statements given above is (are) correct?
A. A only
B. B only
C./ Both A and B
D. Neither (A) nor (B)

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


122. Which one of the following pairs is not matched? [UPPCS (Mains) 2006 UPPCS (Pre) 2009, 1999]
A. Y2K – Computer
B. Arthritis – Uric acid
C. Noise pollution – Decibel
D. /PARAM 10,000 – Land to land missile

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


123. W.L.L. means [Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2003]
A. Without lever line
B. Within local line
C. /Wireless in local loop
D. Wireless in long line

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


124. Indian Institute of Remote Sensing is situated [UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]
A. In Ahmedabad
B. /In Dehradun
C. In Sriharikota
D. None of the above

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


125. Indian Institute of Remote Sensing (IIRS) is situated at [Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]
A. /Dehradun
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Nagpur

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


126. Cycle and cars used ball bearing, because [IAS (Pre) 2013]
A. The actual area of contact between the wheel and axle is
increased
B. The effective area of contact between the wheel and axle is
increased
C. /The effective area of contact between the wheel and axle isreduced
D. None of the above statement is correct

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


127. Information in a combination of graphics, text, sound, video and animation is called
A. Multiprogram
B. Multifacet
C. Multimedia
D. Multiprocess

Answer – C. Multimedia
Explanation-


128. Which industry is primary user of Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR)? [Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]
A. Banks
B. Footwear designing
C. Book Publishing
D. None of the above

Answer – A. Banks
Explanation-


129. Which type of computers are the most widely used? [Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2007]
A. Supercomputers
B. Mini Computers
C. Main Frame Computers
D. Micro Computers

Answer –D. Micro Computers
Explanation-


130. Which type of computer could be found in a digital watch? [MPPCS (Pre) 2013]
A. Mainframe
B. Supercomputer
C. Notebook computer
D. Embedded computer

Answer – D. Embedded computer
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment