SSC Computer Awareness MCQ [200 MCQs]: Asked in Previous Year SSC Exams

2.6/5 - (5 votes)

Previous Year SSC Computer Awareness MCQ Set – 2

11. A pen drive is [Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2006]
A. A fixed secondary storage unit
B. A magnetic secondary storage unit
C. A removable secondary storage unit
D. None of the above

Answer – C. A removable secondary storage unit
Explanation-


12. Which of the following is not reckoned as a ‘value added’ telecommunication service? [SSC CGL Prelim 2002]
A. Electronic Mail
B. STD
C. FAX
D. Radio-Paging Service

Answer – C. FAX
Explanation-


13. The basic application of an ‘AND’ gate in computers is for: [SSC CGL Prelim 2002]
A. addition
B. subtraction
C. multiplication
D. division

Answer –C. multiplication
Explanation-


14. The mouse is [Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]
A. Memory
B. C.P.U.
C. Input Device
D. Output Device

Answer – C. Input Device
Explanation-


15. Which of the following is not an output device? [Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]
A. Monitor
B. Printer
C. Mouse
D. Plotters

Answer –C. Mouse
Explanation-


16. Who developed the concept of email? [SSC CGL Prelim 2002]
A. Bill Gates
B. Arthur C. Clark
C. Ray Tomlinson
D. Sabir Bhatia

Answer –C. Ray Tomlinson
Explanation-


17. Which of the following is not an output device? [Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]
A. Monitor
B. Touch screen
C. Printer
D. Plotter

Answer – B. Touch screen
Explanation-


18. What is an organization’s introductory web page called? [SSC CGL Prelim 2003]
A. Portal
B. Vortal
C. Homepage
D. Web site

Answer – D. Website
Explanation-


19. Which is the most common ‘input device’ used today? [Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]
A. Motherboard
B. Central Processing Unit
C. Keyboard
D. Semiconductor

Answer – C. Keyboard
Explanation-


20. The first computer language developed was: [SSC Section Officer (Commercial Audit) 2003]
A. COBOL
B. BASIC
C. FORTRAN
D. PASCAL

Answer – C. FORTRAN
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment