SSC Computer Awareness MCQ [200 MCQs]: Asked in Previous Year SSC Exams

2.6/5 - (5 votes)

Previous Year SSC Computer Awareness MCQ Set – 4

31. What is the Internet? [MPPCS (Pre) 1996]
A. A net for catching fish in the ocean
B. Name of international Basketball Championship
C. A system for tracking the movement of railway wagons on Railway lines
D. An international computer-based information network

Answer – D. An international computer-based information network
Explanation-


32. The slowest Internet connection service is [MPPCS (Pre) 2014]
A. Digital Subscriber Line
B. Dial-up Service
C. Leased Line
D. Cable Modem

Answer – B. Dial-up Service
Explanation-


33. Who developed the concept of the ‘World Wide Web’? [SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005]
A. Tim Berners-Lee
B. Microsoft
C. Arthur Clarke
D. AT & T Bell Lab

Answer – A. Tim Berners-Lee
Explanation-


34. A compact disc (CD) is a data storage system of the type: [SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005]
A. magnetic
B. optical
C. electrical
D. electro-mechanical

Answer – B. optical
Explanation-


35. The first page that you normally view on any website is known as [MPPCS (Pre) 2015]
A. Home page
B. Master page
C. First page
D. Banner page

Answer – A. Home page
Explanation-


36. ‘IC’ in computers stands for [SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2006]
A. Integrated Charge
B. Integrated Current
C. Integrated Circuits
D. Internal Circuits

Answer – C. Integrated Circuits
Explanation-


37. The Internet system uses which of the following Network topologies? [UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]
A. Bus
B. Ring
C. Star
D. Tree

Answer –D. Tree
Explanation-


38. The service of the Internet that provides ‘audio’ and ‘video’ conversation, is called [MPPCS (Pre) 2017]
A. chat
B. e-mail
C. video conferencing
D. video chat

Answer –C. video conferencing
Explanation-


39. The Internet works on [UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]
A. Circuit switching only
B. Packet switching only
C. Both circuit and packet switching
D. None of the above

Answer –B. Packet switching only
Explanation-


40. WLL stands for: [SSC CGL Prelim 2007]
A. Walking LandLine
B. Walking Loop Line
C. Wireless LandLine
D. Wireless in Local Loop

Answer –D. Wireless in Local Loop
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment