SSC Computer Awareness MCQ [200 MCQs]: Asked in Previous Year SSC Exams

2.6/5 - (5 votes)

Previous Year SSC Computer Awareness MCQ Set- 6

51. Where was India’s first computer installed? [SSC CGL Tier-I 2011]
A. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
B. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
C. Indian Iron& Steel Co. Ltd., Burnpur
D. Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta

Answer –D. Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta
Explanation-


52. In which of the following areas, spreadsheet software is more useful? [SSC CGL Tier-I 2011]
A. Psychology
B. Publishing
C. Statistics
D. Message sending

Answer – C. Statistics
Explanation-


53. A Group Ware is a:[SSC CGL Tier-I 2011]
A. Hardware
B. Network
C. Software
D. Firmware

Answer –C. Software
Explanation-


54. ‘IC-Chips’ for computers are usually made of: [SSC Combined Matric Level
(PRE) 2001]
A. Silicon
B. Lead
C. Chromium
D. Gold

Answer –A. Silicon
Explanation-


55. The term ‘Computer’ is derived from……….
A. Latin
B. German
C. French
D. Arabic

Answer –A. Latin
Explanation-


56. Word length for supercomputer range up to [Goa PSC (Pre) 2015 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2007]
A. 16 bits
B. 32 bits
C. 64 bits
D. 128 bits

Answer –C. 64 bits
Explanation-


57. India manufactured supercomputer ‘PARAM’ in: [RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999, 2000]
A. Chennai
B. Bangalore
C. Delhi
D. Pune

Answer –D. Pune
Explanation-


58. Which one of the following is a supercomputer project developed by the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre? [UPPCS (Mains) 2004]
A. PARAM Padma
B. Chipps
C. Flosolver Mark
D. Anupam

Answer –D. Anupam
Explanation-


59. Vidya Vahini Project lays emphasis on which of the following? [Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2017 UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]
A. Computer Education
B. Value Education
C. Environmental Education
D. Skill Development

Answer –A. Computer Education
Explanation-


60. What is the commonly used unit for measuring the speed of data transmission?[SSC CGL Tier-I 2011]
A. Mega Hertz
B. Characters per second
C. Bits per second
D. Nanoseconds

Answer –C. Bits per second
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment