400 Computer Awareness MCQ

3.6/5 - (11 votes)

400 Computer Awareness MCQ Set- 16

Q376. Which generation of computers used the SNOBOL Language?
A. 1st generation
B. 2nd generation
C. 3rd generation
D. 4th generation

Answer – C. 3rd generation
Explanation-


Q377. Which device is used to extend the network without reducing signal strength?
A. Modem
B. Router
C. Repeater
D. Switch

Answer – C. Repeater
Explanation-


Q378. Which storage device can store the maximum data?
A. Hard disk drive
B. Solid-state drive
C. Magnetic tape
d) Optical disc

Answer – C. Magnetic tape
Explanation-


Q379. Which language is used to access data from a database?
A. SQL
B. Python
C. Java
D. C++

Answer – A. SQL
Explanation-


Q380. Which company developed the “Swift” programming language?
A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Apple
D. IBM

Answer – C. Apple
Explanation-


Q381. The integrated circuits used in a computer are made up of:
A. Copper
B. Aluminum
C. Silicon
D. Gold

Answer – C. Silicon
Explanation-


Q382. The CPU scheduler is also known as:
A. Long-Term Scheduler
B. Medium-Term Scheduler
C. Short-Term Scheduler
D. Job Scheduler

Answer – C. Short-Term Scheduler
Explanation-


Q383. Web pages are created by using which of the following:
A. HTML
B. CSS
C. JavaScript
D. All of the above

Answer – D. All of the above
Explanation-


Q384. Who invented the JavaScript programming language?
A. James Gosling
B. Guido van Rossum
C. Brendan Eich
D. Dennis Ritchie

Answer – C. Brendan Eich
Explanation-


Q385. Which one is used as secondary storage in a computer?
A. RAM (Random Access Memory)
B. SSD (Solid-State Drive)
C. Floppy disk
D. Optical disc

Answer – D. Floppy disk
Explanation-


Q386. The UNIX operating system is suitable for:
A. Single user
B. Multi-user
C. Real-time applications
D. Gaming consoles

Answer – B. Multi-user
Explanation-


Q387. ‘C’ language is a:
A. High-level language
B. Low-level language
C. Assembly language
D. Machine language

Answer – A. High-level language
Explanation-


Q388. What is the file extension of a Window Installer Package?
A. .exe
B. .doc
C. .pdf
D. .msi

Answer – D. .msi
Explanation-


Q389. Which among the following is associated with a monitor?
A. CRT (Cathode Ray Tube)
B. LED (Light Emitting Diode)
C. OLED (Organic Light Emitting Diode)
D. LCD (Liquid Crystal Display)

Answer – A. CRT (Cathode Ray Tube)
Explanation-


Q390. Assembler works in how many phases?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer – B. 2
Explanation-


Q391. The range of colors depends on:
A. Resolution
B. Refresh rate
C. Number of bits associated with each pixel
D. Screen size

Answer – C. Number of bits associated with each pixel
Explanation-


Q392. In which condition is a resource not removed from a process holding?
A. Preemption
B. Deadlock
C. Starvation
D. Synchronization

Answer – A. Preemption
Explanation-


Q393. The operation is specified by a binary code known as the:
A. Opcode
B. Address
C. Operand
D. Instruction

Answer – A. Opcode
Explanation-


Q394. A laser printer is a type of:
A. Impact printing
B. Non-impact printing
C. Thermal printing
D. Dot matrix printing

Answer – B. Non-impact printing
Explanation-


Q395. One way to convert from decimal to hexadecimal is the:
A. Decimal shift method
B. Hex dabble method
C. Octal conversion method
D. Binary conversion method

Answer – B. Hex dabble method
Explanation-


Q396. Output devices are commonly referred to as:
A. Terminals
B. Processors
C. Peripherals
D. Modems

Answer – C. Peripherals
Explanation-


Q397. A stack in a digital computer is a part of the:
A. Memory Unit
B. CPU (Central Processing Unit)
C. Input Unit
D. Output Unit

Answer – A. Memory Unit
Explanation-


Q398. How do you switch between programs?
A. Ctrl + Shift + Esc
B. Alt + Tab
C. Ctrl + Alt + Del
D. Shift + F10

Answer – B. Alt + Tab
Explanation-


Q399. What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
A. Alt + Ctrl + C
B. Ctrl + Shift + C
C. Ctrl + Alt + S
D. Shift + Ctrl + ©

Answer –A. Alt + Ctrl + C
Explanation-


Q400. Unwanted and unsolicited e-mails are called:
A. Spyware
B. Phishing
C. Malware
D. Spam

Answer – D. Spam
Explanation-


Q401. The two major types of computer chips are:
A. RAM chip and ROM chip
B. CPU chip and GPU chip
C. Microprocessor chip and Memory chip
D. Graphics chip and Sound chip

Answer – C. Microprocessor chip and Memory chip
Explanation-


Q402. DSL is an example of a ___________________ connection.
A. Wireless
B. Dial-up
C. Broadband
D. Fiber optic

Answer – C. Broadband
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment