One Word Substitution MCQ

5/5 - (2 votes)

One Word Substitution MCQ Set-19

Q181. The science concerned with the properties of sound
A. Acrobatics
B. Acoustics
C. Geology
D. Pedagog

Answer –B. Acoustics
Explanation-


Q182. A collection of drawings, documents, etc. that represent a person’s, especially an artist’s, work
A. Portfolio
B. Profile
C. Sketch
D. Dossier

Answer – A. Portfolio
Explanation-


Q183. An extreme fear of darkness
A. Acrophobia
B. Hydrophobia
C. Nyctophobia
D. Hemophobia

Answer – C. Nyctophobia
Explanation-


Q184. A group of people traveling together, especially in a desert
A. Pilgrimage
B. Parade
C. Caravan
D. Procession

Answer –C. Caravan
Explanation-


Q185. The obsessive desire to lose weight by refusing to eat
A. Anorexia
B. Dyslexia
C. Asphyxia
D. Pyrexia

Answer –A. Anorexia
Explanation-


Q186. A state governed by old people
A. Autocracy
B. Bureaucracy
C. Gerontocracy
D. Democracy

Answer – C. Gerontocracy
Explanation-


Q187. Act of giving up the throne
A. Abdication
B. Admiration
C. Adulation
D. Addiction

Answer – A. Abdication
Explanation-


Q188. Lasting for a very short time
A. Illusory
B. Infinite
C. Ephemeral
D. Endless

Answer –C. Ephemeral
Explanation-


Q189. Tending to associate with others of one’s kind:
A. Genial
B. Gregarious
C. Harmonious
D. Congruous

Answer – B. Gregarious
Explanation-


Q190. Something that is genuine
A. Majestic
B. Authentic
C. Unreal
D. Academic

Answer –B. Authentic
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment