One Word Substitution MCQ

5/5 - (2 votes)

One Word Substitution MCQ SET -29

Q281. To rise in value.
A. Depreciate
B. Enlarge
C. Extend
D. Appreciate

Answer –D. Appreciate
Explanation-


Q282. To brighten up with lights.
A. Infuriate
B. Illuminate
C. Elucidate
D. Illustrate

Answer –B. Illuminate
Explanation-


Q283. Person or animal living on another.
A. Heir
B. Successor
C. Pupil
D. Parasite

Answer –D. Parasite
Explanation-


Q284. A central character in a story or play.
A. Cartoonist
B. Opportunist
C. Hedonist
D. Protagonist

Answer –D. Protagonist
Explanation-


Q285. Having something more than required.
A. Surrogate
B. Surcharge
C. Surplus
D. Surroundings

Answer –C. Surplus
Explanation-


Q286. Anger about an unfair situation or about someone’s unfair behavior.
A. Indigenisation
B. Indulgence
C. Induction
D. Indignation

Answer –D. Indignation
Explanation-


Q287. A building where grain is kept or stored.
A. Greenery
B. Granary
C. Grandstand
D. Grate

Answer –B. Granary
Explanation-


Q288. Working very hard and very carefully.
A. Dilatory
B. Indulgent
C. Diligent
D. Indigent

Answer –C. Diligent
Explanation-


Q289. A person learning a trade under someone
A. assistant
B. secretary
C. clerk
D. apprentice

Answer –D. apprentice
Explanation-


Q290. Action that is likely to make people very angry
A. inflationary
B. inflammable
C. commensurable
D. inflammatory

Answer –D. inflammatory
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment