One Word Substitution MCQ

5/5 - (2 votes)

One Word Substitution MCQ Set-5

Q.41. A person appointed by two parties to solve a dispute
A. Anarchist
B. Auditor
C. Atheist
D. Arbitrator

Answer –D. Arbitrator
Explanation-


Q.42. The state of being subject to death
A. Deadly
B. Immortality
C. Mortality
D. Morbidity

Answer –C. Mortality
Explanation-


Q.43. A musical composition made up of a series of songs or short pieces
A. Medley
B. Orchestra
C. Lyric
D. Band

Answer –A. Medley
Explanation-


Q.44. A secret or disguised way of writing
A. Emblem
B. Cypher
C. Symbol
D. Puzzle

Answer –B. Cypher
Explanation-


Q. 45. A person who entertains people by doing difficult feats
A. Acrobat
B. Cosmonaut
C. Astronaut
D. Performer comedian

Answer –A. Acrobat
Explanation-


Q.46. An incongruous or chaotic mixture
A. Harmony
B. Discord
C. Cacophony
D. Melody

Answer – C. Cacophony
Explanation-


Q.47. A family of young birds
A. Kids
B. Brood
C. Offspring
D. Litter

Answer –B. Brood
Explanation-


Q.48. A short rest or sleep taken after lunch
A. Leisure
B. Slumber
C. Siesta
D. Doze

Answer –C. Siesta
Explanation-


Q.49. A corporation made up of a number of different companies that operate in diversified fields
A. Conglomerate
B. Correlation
C. Agreement
D. Association

Answer –A. Conglomerate
Explanation-


Q.50. An examination of a dead body to determine the cause of death
A. Analysis
B. Homicide
C. Post-mortem
D. Suicide

Answer – C. Post-mortem
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment