SSC Computer Awareness MCQ [200 MCQs]: Asked in Previous Year SSC Exams

2.6/5 - (5 votes)

Previous Year SSC Computer Awareness MCQ Set-12

111. ‘C’ language is a: [SSC CGL Tier-I 2010]
A. Low-level language
B. High-level language
C. Machine-level language
D. Assembly-level language

Answer –B. High level language
Explanation-


112. Talaash is [UPPCS (Mains) 2004]
A. a navy aircraft
B. a recently developed missile
C. a multimedia portal on the Internet and an Optical Character Recognition (OCR) software in Devanagari developed by C-DAC
D. a low-cost PC-based supercomputing platform

Answer –C. a multimedia portal on the Internet and an Optical Character Recognition (OCR) software in Devanagari developed by C-DAC
Explanation-


113. To safeguard against cyber attacks and threats of data theft, the ‘Centre for Development of Advanced Computing has developed new software called [UPPCS (Mains) 2009 UPPCS (Spl)(Mains) 2008]
A. AVARODH
B. NAYAN
C. TRIKAL
D. None of these

Answer – B. NAYAN
Explanation-


114. Windows 7, the latest operating system from Microsoft Corporation has _________ Indian language fonts. [SSC CGL Tier-I 2010]
A. 14
B. 26
C. 37
D. 49

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


115. In a computer, what does RAM stand for? [SSC Combined Matric Level (PRE) 2006]
A. Ready to Access Memory
B. Read At-a-time Memory
C. / Random Access Memory
D. Readily Available Memory

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


116. Y2K problem relates to [UPPCS (Pre) 2000]
A. Finding out a solution to control computer virus
B. To establish uniformity with the computers operating all over the world
C. /To find out a suitable replacement when the last two digits of the year become zero
D. To make drastic change in the working of computers after
an experience of sixty years experience

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


117. At the end of this century, there will be great difficulty in the use of existing equipments and heavy expenditure will be required to
rectify them. They are [Meghalaya PSC (Pre) 2015 MPPCS (Pre) 1997]
A. /Computers
B. T.V. Sets
C. Communication Satellite
D. Air Conditioners

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


118. Which of the following would be the smallest and fastest computer-imitating brain working? [Telangana PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 2000]
A. Supercomputer
B. /Quantum computer
C. Param-10,000
D. IBM chips

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


119. How much data does a standard
floppy disk hold?
A. 512KB
B. / 1.44MB
C. 20 MB
D. 1GB

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


120. Consider the following statements:
A. Adam Osborne produced the first portable computer.
B. Ian Wilmut created the cloned sheep.

Answer – D.49
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment