SSC Computer Awareness MCQ [200 MCQs]: Asked in Previous Year SSC Exams

2.6/5 - (5 votes)

Previous Year SSC Computer Awareness MCQ Set- 7

61. To read a CD-ROM disc, you need a_ [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
A. laser beam
B. magnetic needle
C. sound card
D. graphics card

Answer –A. laser beam
Explanation-


62. The world’s fastest computer has been able to perform (as of Dec. 1996) [UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]
A. 106 operations per second
B. 109 operations per second
C. 1012 operations per second
D. 1015 operations per second

Answer –C. 1012 operations per second
Explanation-


63. First indigenously developed Indian supercomputer is named as [UPPCS (Mains) 2004]
A. Gati
B. Dharam
C. Shakti
D. Param

Answer –D. Param
Explanation-


64. Where are programs and data to be used by the computer available? [FCI Assistant Grade-III 2012]
A. Processing Unit
B. Output
C. Storage
D. Input

Answer –C. Storage
Explanation-


65. In HTML, tags display the enclosed text in: [FCI Assistant Grade-III 2012]
A. black colour
B. background
C. bold
D. bright

Answer –C. bold
Explanation-


66. Which of the following is not Hardware?
A. Processor chip
B. Printer
C. Mouse
D. Java
[FCI Assistant Grade-III 2012]

Answer – D. Java
Explanation-


67. Who is known as the father of the Indian supercomputer? [MPPCS (Pre) 2015]
A. Raghunath Mashelkar
B. Vijay Bhatkar
C. Jayant Narlikar
D. Nandan Nilekani

Answer –B. Vijay Bhatkar
Explanation-


68. The name of the Indian Supercomputer is [Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]
A. Shubham
B. Param
C. SX-2
D. BBC-Micro

Answer –B. Param
Explanation-


69. Supercomputer ‘Magic Cube’ inaugurated has been prepared by which of the following countries? [UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]
A. U.S.A.
B. China
C. Germany
D. Japan

Answer –B. China
Explanation-


70. Among the following which is the largest, fastest and costliest computer? [MPPCS (Pre) 2015]
A. Personal
B. Supercomputer
C. Laptop
D. Notebook

Answer – B. Supercomputer
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment