Medieval Indian History MCQ Asked in Previous Year’s WBCS Preliminary Exams [198 MCQs]

5/5 - (1 vote)

Medieval Indian History MCQ: Asked in WBCS Prelims 2007

Q141. Who was the Chola King to have conquered Bengal?
A. Rajaraja
B. Rajendra Chola I
C. Rajendra Chola II
D. Rajadhiraja

Answer – B. Rajendra Chola I
Explanation-


Q142. Who among the Maratha Peshwas followed the ideal of “Hindupadapadshahi”?
A. Baji Rao I
B. Balaji Viswanath
C. Narayana Rao
D. Madhab Rao

Answer – A. Baji Rao I
Explanation-


Q143. Who founded Sikhism?
A. Gobind Singh
B. Ramdas
C. Nanak
D. Hargovind

Answer – C. Nanak
Explanation-


Q144. Who founded the independent Sultanate of Bengal?
A. Ilias Shah
B. Murshid Quli Khan
C. Hussain Shah
D. Alivardi Khan

Answer – A. Ilias Shah
Explanation-


Q145. Who was the General of Sher Shah?
A. Brahmajit Gaur
B. Dilir Khan
C. Shayestha Khan
D. Jaising

Answer – A. Brahmajit Gaur
Explanation-


Q146. Who was the Hindu Saint to have as a disciple both Hindus and Muslims?
A. Sri Chaitanya
B. Ramanuja
C. Rabidas
D. Namdev

Answer – A. Sri Chaitanya
Explanation-


Q147. Who was known as “the Parrot of Hindusthan”?
A. Amir Khasru
B. Malik Muhammad Jaisy
C. Roy Vanmal
D. Purandar Khan

Answer – A. Amir Khasru
Explanation-


Q148. Who was among the Mughal Emperors, the “Zinda Pir” to the Sunnis?
A. Aurangzeb
B. Akbar
C. Babar
D. Humayun

Answer – A. Aurangzeb
Explanation-


Q149. Who wrote “Akbarnama”?
A. Abul Fazl
B. Faizi
C. Shaik Mubarak
D. Tansen

Answer – A. Abul Fazl
Explanation-


Q150. Who was called, “the Akbar of Kashmir” ?
A. Zainul Abidin
B. Hussain Shah
C. Balban
D. Sujauddoullah

Answer – A. Zainul Abidin
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment