Medieval Indian History MCQ Asked in Previous Year’s WBCS Preliminary Exams [198 MCQs]

5/5 - (1 vote)

Q31. Which of the following clearly defines ‘Mitakshara‘?
A. A work on astronomy.
B. A treatise on ancient Hindu law of Inheritance
C. A text on aquaculture.
D. A compendium on medicine

Answer – B. A treatise on ancient hindu law of Inheritance
Explanation-


Q32. The commander of Alauddin Khilji’s forces during his Deccan campaigns was
A. Aniul Mulk Multani
B. Nusrat Khan
C. Malik Kafur
D. Ulugh Khan

Answer – C. Malik Kafur
Explanation-


Q33. In which of the following years Akbar built Ibadat Khana?
A. 1575 A.D.
B. 1568 A.D.
C. 1571 A.D.
D. 1562 A.D.

Answer – A. 1575 A.D.
Explanation-


Q34. Kabuliyat and Patta as instruments of the settlement were introduced by
A. Sher Shah
B. Ghiyasuddin Mahmud Shah
C. Bahiul Khan Lodi
D. Humayun

Answer – A. Sher Shah
Explanation-


Important MCQ LinksComputer Awareness MCQ for All Competitive ExamsEnglish MCQ General Science, Chemistry MCQIndian Geography MCQWBCS MCQWBCS History MCQ

Medieval Indian History MCQ: Asked in WBCS Prelims 2019

Q35. Who built the Ibadat-khana at Fatehpur Sikri ?
A. Shahjehan
B. Aurangzeb
C. Akbar
D. Jahangir

Answer – C. Akbar
Explanation-


Q36. Malik Kafur was general of
A. Firuz Shah Tughlag
B. Chandragupta Maurya
C. Bimbisara
D. Alauddin Khilji

Answer – D. Alauddin Khilji
Explanation-


Medieval Indian History MCQ: Asked in WBCS Prelims 2018

Q37. Which Rajput ruler was not a contemporary of Akbar?
A. Man Singh
B. Amar Singh
C. Udai Singh
D. Jaswant Singh

Answer – D. Jaswant Singh
Explanation-


Q38. Who assumed the title of ‘Haindava Dharmoddharak’ [Protector of the Hindu faith]?
A. Guru Ramdas
B. Shivaji
C. Baji Rao I
D. Balaji Baji Rao

Answer – B. Shivaji
Explanation-


Q39. Who founded the ‘Khalsa’?
A. Guru Tegh Bahadur
B. Guru Nanak
C. Guru Govind Singh
D. Guru Hargovind

Answer – C. Guru Govind Singh
Explanation-


Q40. Who wrote Kitab-ul-Hind?
A. Al-Masudi
B. Al-Biruni
C. Sulaiman
D. Firdausi

Answer – B. Al-Biruni
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment