Medieval Indian History MCQ Asked in Previous Year’s WBCS Preliminary Exams [198 MCQs]

5/5 - (1 vote)

Q41. Who assumed the title of ‘Gangaikondachola’?
A. Rajendra I
B. Rajaraja I
C. Rajadhiraja I
D. Kulotunga I

Answer – A. Rajendra I
Explanation-


Q42. Who broke the power of ‘Chahalgani’ nobles?
A. Ghiyasuddin Balban
B. Iltutmish
C. Alauddin Khalji
D. Muhammad bin Tughlaq

Answer – A. Ghiyasuddin Balban
Explanation-


Q43. Who introduced Market Control Policy?
A. Firoz Shah Tughlaq
B. Muhammad bin Tughlaq
C. Alauddin Khalji
D. Sikandar Lodi

Answer – C. Alauddin Khalji
Explanation-


Q44. Who among the following Hindus first joined Din-i-Ilahi / Tauhid-i-Ilahi?
A. Man Singh
B. Todarmal
C. Bhagwant Das
D. Birbal

Answer – D. Birbal
Explanation-


Q45. ‘Sati’ of Hindu women was prohibited during the reign of which Mughal emperor?
A. Jahangir
B. Shah Jahan
C. Akbar
D. Aurangzeb

Answer – C. Akbar
Explanation-


Q46. Who completed the Qutab Minar?
A. Qutab-ud-Din Bakhtiyar Kaki
B. Nasiruddin Qubacha
C. Iltutmish
D. Qutbuddin Aibak

Answer – C. Iltutmish
Explanation-


Medieval Indian History MCQ: Asked in WBCS Prelims 2017

Q47. The Delhi Sultan who transferred the capital from Delhi to Daulatabad (Devagiri) was
A. Qutubuddin Aibak
B. Iltutmish
C. Muhammad-bin Tughlaq
D. Firoz Shah Tughlaq

Answer – C. Muhammad-bin Tughlaq
Explanation-


Q48. Which historian is famous for his research on Mughal History?
A. Sumit sarkar
B. Jadunath Sarkar
C. Subhobhan Chandra Sarkar
D. S. Gopal

Answer – B. Jadunath Sarkar
Explanation-


Q49. Which Mughal emperor wrote his own autobiography?
A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Shah Jahan
D. Aurangazeb

Answer – A. Babur
Explanation-


Q50. Sulh-i-Kul was a policy introduced by
A. Akbar
B. Aurangazeb
C. Jahandar Shah
D. Mohammed Shah

Answer – A. Akbar
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment