Medieval Indian History MCQ Asked in Previous Year’s WBCS Preliminary Exams [198 MCQs]

5/5 - (1 vote)

Medieval Indian History MCQ: Asked in WBCS Prelims 2014

Q71. The Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan died in
A. 1658 A.D.
B. 1659 A.D.
C. 1666 A.D.
D. 1670 A.D.

Answer – C. 1666 A.D.
Explanation-


Q72. Who was the founder of the Bahmani dynasty?
A. Ala-ud-din Hasan Bahman Shah
B. Muhammad Shah I
C. Firoz Shah
D. Ahmad Shah

Answer – A. Ala-ud-din Hasan Bahman Shah
Explanation-


Q73. Sufism reached India in the
A. Eleventh century
B. Twelfth century
C. Fourteenth century
D. Thirteen century

Answer – B. Twelfth century
Explanation-


Q74. In which year the second battle of Panipat was fought?
A. 1605 AD
B. 1707 AD
C. 1757 AD
D. 1556 AD

Answer – D. 1556 AD
Explanation-


Q75. Who was the founder of the ‘Delhi Sultanate’?
A. Muhammad Ghori
B. Qutubuddin Aibak
C. lltutmish
D. Ghiyasuddin Balban

Answer – B. Qutubuddin Aibak
Explanation-


Q76. Where is the tomb of Jahangir situated?
A. Agra
B. Delhi
C. Lahore
D. Srinagar

Answer – C. Lahore
Explanation-


Q77. Name the Maratha leader who put forward the idea of founding the Hindu Empire before the Marathas
A. Shivaji
B. Balaji Viswanath
C. Baji Rao l
D. Baji Rao ll

Answer –C. Baji Rao l
Explanation-


Medieval Indian History MCQ: Asked in WBCS Prelims 2013

Q78. In which year did Muhammad-bin-Qasim conquer Sind?
A. 712 AD
B. 715 AD
C. 718 AD
D. 721 AD

Answer – A. 712 AD
Explanation-


Q79. How many times did Sultan Mahmud of Ghazni (1002-1030) invade India?
A. 12
B. 17
C. 5
D. 20

Answer – B. 17
Explanation-


Q80. Who introduced the Kaulinya system in Bengal?
A. Gopala
B. Ballal Sen
C. Lakshana sen
D. Dharmapala

Answer – B. Ballal Sen
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment