[PDF] 54 Tiger Reserves in India with Map 2022 Notes

Sharing is caring!

Rate this post

Check out the updated list of Tiger reserves in India. Here we provide the full list of tiger reserves and a state-wise list of tiger reserves with additional important information. The scientific name of the tiger is Panthera Tigris, and it belongs to the genus Panthera.

Tiger Reserves in India, Current Status

• Currently, there are 54 tiger reserves in India.
• All the tiger reserves are governed by Project Tiger which is administrated by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).

• The 51st tiger reserve is Srivilliputhur – Megamalai
Srivilliputhur – Megamalai tiger reserve located in the state of Tamil Nadu.
• The 52nd tiger reserve added to the list is Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary
Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuaries tiger reserve is located in the state of Rajasthan.

• The 53rd  tiger reserve is Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary.

• The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has designated the combined areas of the Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary as a Tiger Reserve.

• Both Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary are located in the state of Chhattisgarh.

• Recently, the Ranipur Wildlife Sanctuary of Uttar Pradesh has become the 54th tiger reserve in India.

About Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary Tiger Reserve

• Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary in Rajasthan is the 52nd Tiger Reserve of India.
• Vishdhari Sanctuary in Rajasthan got the green signal from the NTCA or National Tiger Conservation Authority.
• The Ramgarh Sanctuary is like a buffer for the Ranthambore National Park.
• Ramgarh sanctuary covers an area of around 252 square kilometers.
• With the addition of this tiger reserve, Rajasthan gets its fourth one after Ranthambore, Sariska, and Mukundra gill tiger reserves.

♦ Article Source NDTV

About Ghasidas National & Tamor Pingla Tiger Reserves

• Initially, Project Tiger started with 9 tiger reserves.
• At present we have 54 tiger reserves under this project tiger.
• These 54 tiger reserves cover around 2.24% of the geographical area of our country.
• M-STrIPES are an Android-based application used to count the number of tigers.

• The new tiger reserve covers an area of 2048.5sq km.
• The new tiger reserve will provide a corridor for tigers to move between the Bandhavgarh tiger reserve in Madhya Pradesh and Palamou tiger reserve in Jharkhand.

• The Guru Ghasidas NationaPark is The last known habitat of the Asiatic Cheetah in India.
• The Guru Ghasidas National Park was a part of Sanjay Dhubri National Park. 

National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA)

• The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has been constituted under the  Wildlife  (Protection) Act, of 1972.
• It is a statutory body under the Ministry of Environment, Forests, and Climate Change.

• The objectives of NTCA are
• Providing statutory authority to Project Tiger to comply with its directives becomes legal.

• Fostering accountability of Center-State in management of Tiger Reserves, by providing a basis for MoU with States within our federal structure.

• Providing for oversight by Parliament.

• Addressing livelihood interests of local people in areas surrounding Tiger Reserves.

♦ Source NTCA official site

Proposed Tiger Reserves in India

• In addition to existing tiger reserves, in-principle approval has been accorded by the National Tiger Conservation Authority for the creation of two new tiger reserves, namely:

Ratapani Tiger Reserve
• The Ratapani Tiger Reserve, is located in the Raisen district of Madhya Pradesh.
• It has been a wildlife sanctuary since 1976.
• It will be the 7th tiger reserve in Madhya Pradesh.

Sunabeda Tiger Reserve
• Sunabeda Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Nuapada district of Odisha.
• The sanctuary forms the catchment area of the Jonk River.

• According to the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), the state governments have been advised to send proposals for declaring 4 new tiger reserves, Namely
• Suhelwa — Uttar Pradesh
• Mhadei — Goa
• Dibang — Arunachal Pradesh
• Cauveri MM Hills — Karnataka

List of Tiger Reserves in India [All 54 Tiger Reserves in India]

Sl. NoTiger ReserveStateYearCore area (In Sq. Kms.)Buffer area (In Sq. Kms.)Total Area (In Sq. Kms.)
1BandipurKarnataka1973-74872.24584.061456.3
2CorbettUttarakhand1973-74821.99466.321288.31
3KanhaMadhya Pradesh1973-74917.431134.3612051.791
4ManasAssam1973-74526.222310.882837.1
5MelghatMaharashtra1973-741500.491268.03 2768.52
6PalamauJharkhand1973-74414.08715.851129.93
7RanthamboreRajasthan1973-741113.364297.92651411.291
8SimilipalOdisha1973-741194.751555.252750
9SunderbansWest Bengal1973-741699.62885.272584.89
10PeriyarKerala1978-7988144925
11SariskaRajasthan1978-79881.1124332.231213.342
12BuxaWest Bengal1982-83390.5813 367.3225 757.9038
13IndravatiChhattisgarh1982-831258.371540.72799.07
14NamdaphaArunachal Pradesh1982-831807.822452052.82
15DudhwaUttar Pradesh1987-881093.791107.9852201.775
16Kalakad-MundanthuraiTamil Nadu1988-89895706.5421601.542
17ValmikiBihar1989-90598.45300.93899.38
18PenchMaharashtra1992-93411.33768.30231179.632
19Tadoba-AndhariMaharashtra1993-94625.821101.7711727.591
20BandhavgarhMadhya Pradesh1993-94716.903820.041598.1
21PannaMadhya Pradesh1994-95576.131021.971598.1
22DampaMizoram1994-95500488988
23BhadraKarnataka1998-99492.46 571.83 1064.29
24PenchMadhya Pradesh1998-99411.33768.3023 1179.632
25Pakke or PakhuiArunachal Pradesh1999-2000683.455151198.45
26NameriAssam1999-2000320144464
27SatpuraMadhya Pradesh1999-20001339.264794.0442133.308
28AnamalaiTamil Nadu2008-09958.59521.281479.87
29Udanti-SitanadiChhattisgarh2008-09851.09991.451842.54
30SatkosiaOdisha2008-09523.61440.26 963.87
31KazirangaAssam2008-09625.585481173.58
32AchanakmarChhattisgarh2008-09626.195287.822 914.017
33Dandeli-AnshiKarnataka2008-09814.884282.631097.514
34Sanjay-DubriMadhya Pradesh2008-09812.571861.9311674.502
35MudumalaiTamil Nadu2007321367.59688.59
36NagaraholeKarnataka2008–09643.35562.411205.76
37ParambikulamKerala2008–09390.89252.772643.662
38SahyadriMaharashtra2009–10600.12565.451165.57
39Biligiri Ranganatha TempleKarnataka2010–11359.1215.72574.82
40KawalTelangana2012-13892.23 1123.212 2015.44
41SathyamangalamTamil Nadu2013-14793.49614.911408.4
42Mukandra HillsRajasthan2013-14417.17342.82 759.99
43Nawegaon-NagziraMaharashtra2013-14653.6741241.27 1894.944
44Nagarjunsagar SrisailamAndhra Pradesh1982-832595.72700.59 3296.31
45AmrabadTelangana20142166.37445.022611.39
46PilibhitUttar Pradesh2014602.798 127.4518 730.2498
47BorMaharashtra2014138.12 678.15 816.27
48RajajiUttarakhand2015819.54 255.63 1075.17
49OrangAssam201679.28413.18492.46
50KamlangArunachal Pradesh2016671 112 783
51Srivilliputhur – MegamalaiTamil Nadu20216413741016
52Ramgarh VishdhariRajasthan2021309 740 1052
53Ghasidas & Tamor PinglaChhattisgarh20212048
54RanipurUttar Pradesh2021230.32299.05529.36

State-wise list of Tiger Reserves in India

Tiger reserves in Madhya Pradesh

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1PenchSeoni and Chhindwara
2Bandhavgarh Umaria
3Satpura Hoshangabad (Narmadapuram )
4Panna Chhatarpur
5KanhaMandla and Balaghat
6Sanjay-Dubri Koriya (Chhattisgarh) and Sidhi, Singrauli (Madhya Pradesh)

Tiger reserves in Maharashtra

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Bor Wardha
2Melghat Amravati
3Tadoba-Andhari Chandrapur
4SahyadriSatara, Sangli, Kolhapur, Ratnagiri
5Nawegaon-Nagzira Gondia
6Pench Seoni and Chhindwara

Tiger reserves in Tamil Nadu

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1AnamalaiCoimbatore
2Sathyamangalam Erode
3Mudumalai Nilgiri
4Srivilliputhur – Megamalai Erode
5Kalakad-MundanthuraiTirunelveli and Kanyakumari

Tiger reserves in Karnataka

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Biligiri Ranganatha TempleChamarajanagar
2BandipurChamarajnagar
3NagaraholeKodagu and Mysore
4BhadraChikkamagaluru
5Dandeli-Anshi Uttara Kannada

Tiger reserves in Rajasthan

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Sariska Alwar
2RanthamboreSawai Madhopur
3Mukandra HillsKota
4Ramgarh VishdhariBundi

Tiger reserves in Arunachal Pradesh

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Pakke or Pakhui Pakke Kessang
2NamdaphaChanglang
3KamlangLohit

Tiger Reserves in Assam

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Nameri Sonitpur
2ManasChirang and Baksa
3KazirangaGolaghat and Nagaon
4Orang Darrang and Sonitpur

Tiger reserves in Andhra Pradesh

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Nagarjunsagar Srisailam Kurnool, Prakasam, Gunturt, Nalgonda and Mahabub Nagar

Tiger reserves in Bihar

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Valmiki West Champaran

Tiger reserves in Jharkhand

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Palamau Latehar

Tiger reserves in Mizoram

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1DampaAizawl

Tiger reserves in Telangana

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1AmrabadNagarkurnool
2Kawal Mancherial

Tiger reserves in Odisha

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1SimilipalMayurbhanj
2SatkosiaAngul

Tiger reserves in Kerala

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Periyar Idukki and Pathanamthitta
2Parambikulam Palakkad and Thrissur

Tiger reserves in Uttar Pradesh

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict / Nearest City
1DudhwaLakhimpur Kheri
2PilibhitPilibhit
3RanipurChitrakoot

Tiger reserves in Uttarakhand

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1CorbettNainital, Pauri Garhwal
2Rajaji Haridwar, Dehradun and Pauri Garhwal.

Tiger reserves in West Bengal

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1SunderbansSouth 24 Parganas
2BuxaAlipurduar

Tiger reserves in Chhattisgarh

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Udanti-Sitanadi Dhamtari
2AchanakmarMungeli
3Indravati Bijapur
4Guru Ghasidas and Tamor PinglaSurajpur

Tiger reserves in India map

Tiger reserves in India
List of Tiger Reserves of India

Latest Tiger Census Report of India – 2018

• As per the latest report, the total number of tigers in India is 2967.
• This is a 33 percent jump from 2,226 in 2014.
• Global Tiger Day, celebrated annually on July 29th
• The report ‘Status of Tigers in India – 2018’, compiled by the Ministry of Environment and Forests.

• Central India and the Eastern Ghats have the highest number of Tigers at 1,033.
• Most of the tigers are found in Madhya Pradesh.
• Madhya Pradesh has 526 tigers.

• Madhya Pradesh followed by – Karnataka (524), Uttarakhand (442)

• Madhya Pradesh has six tiger reserves_

  1. Kanha
  2. Pench
  3. Bandhavgarh
  4. Panna
  5. Satpura
  6. Sanjay-Dubri.

• In the western ghats, Karnataka has 524 tigers.
• While Tamil Nadu has 264 tigers.
• The North-East hills and the Brahmaputra counted 219 tigers.
• In the Himalayan region, Uttarakhand has the highest number of 442 tigers.

• Top 3 states in terms of percentage-wise increment of tiger population

  1. Madhya Pradesh (71%)
  2. Maharashtra (64%)
  3. Karnataka (29%)

• Mizoram and Chhattisgarh saw a significant decline in the tiger population.
• As per the Tiger Census 2018 report, Chhattisgarh has only 19 tigers whereas in the year 2014 Chhattisgarh has 46 tigers.

• At present India has 54th tiger reserves under Project Tiger 1973.
• As per the report, Pench Sanctuary (Madhya Pradesh) and the Periyar sanctuary (Kerala) emerged as the best-managed tiger reserves in the country.
• Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve (Tamil Nadu) has registered the “highest improvement” since 2014.

• In terms of Tiger count, the bottom two tiger reserves are Dampa (Mizoram) and Rajaji reserves (Uttarakhand).
• No tiger has been found in the Buxa (West Bengal), Palamau (Jharkhand), and Dampa (Mizoram) reserves.

top 5 states in terms of number of tiger reserves
top 5 states in terms of the number of tiger reserves

What is Project Tiger?

• Project Tiger is a tiger conservation program, launched in India on April 1, 1973.
• It was launched by Prime Minister, Indira Gandhi.
• First Tiger Reserve under Project Tiger in Jim Corbett Tiger Reserve.
• Jim Corbett Tiger Reserve is located in Uttarakhand.
• Kailash Sankhala was the first director of Project Tiger.

• Project tiger aims to protect the dwindling population of big cats and work to increase their numbers.

• Project Tiger is an ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change

• Initially, Project Tiger started with 9 tiger reserves.
• At present we have 54th tiger reserves under this project tiger.
• These 54 tiger reserves cover around 2.24% of the geographical area of our country.
• M-STrIPES is an Android-based application used to count the number of tigers.

♦ Check out the Important Animal Conservation projects

Important one-liner about Tiger Reserves in India

Q1. Which country has the most tigers?
Answer: India

Q2. How many tiger reserves in India in 2022?
Answer: 54

Q3. Which is the largest tiger reserve in India?
Answer: The largest tiger reserve in India is Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve (Total area of 3296.31 sq. Km) located in Andhra Pradesh.

Q4. Which is the smallest tiger reserve in India?
Answer: Bor tiger reserve is the smallest tiger reserve in India.
• Total area 138.12 sq Km)

Q5. The Bor tiger reserve is located in which state?
Answer: Maharashtra

Q6. Which is the first tiger reserve in India?
Answer: Jimm Corbett Tiger Reserve (Uttarakhand)

Q7. Dudhwa Tiger Reserve located at the
Answer: Indo-Nepal Border
Lakhimpur Kheri District

Q8. Mr. Kailash Sankhla was appointed as the first Director of
Project Tiger

Q9. Project tiger was launched in the year?
Answer: 1 April 1973

Q10. Which is the 51st Tiger Reserve of India?
Answer: Srivilliputhur – Megamalai Tiger reserve
5th Tiger Reserve of Tamil Nadu

Q11. Which is the 52nd Tiger Reserve of India?
Answer: Ramgarh Vishdhari Tiger reserve (4th Tiger Reserve of Rajasthan)

Q12. Which is the 53rd tiger reserve in India?
Answer: Ghasidas and Tamor Pingla Tiger reserve
(4th Tiger Reserve of Chhattishgarh)

Q13. Srivilliputhur-Megamalai Tiger Reserve is formed by combining two wildlife sanctuaries namely
Answer: Grizzled squirrel wildlife sanctuary and Megamalai wildlife sanctuary.

Q14. Which is the 50th tiger reserve in India?
Answer: Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary (Arunachal Pradesh)

Q15. Rajaji National Park has been named after
Answer: C. Rajagopalachari (Rajaji) last Governor-General of independent India.

Q16. Where is Rajaji national park located?
Answer: Uttarakhand

Q17. Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve is the Gateway to
Answer: Eastern Ghats

Q18. which is the oldest national park in India?
Answer: Jim Corbett National Park is the oldest national park in India.

Q19. Jim Corbett National Park was established in 1936 as
Answer: Hailey National Park

Q20. Simlipal National Park (Odisha) derives its name from the abundance of
Answer: Red silk cotton trees growing in the area

Q21. A group of tigers is called?
Answer: ‘ambush’ or ‘streak’

Frequently Asked Questions on Tiger reserves in India

Q1. How many tiger reserves are in India?

Answer: As of 2022, India has 54th tiger reserves

Q2. Which is the 51st Tiger Reserve in India?

Answer: Srivilliputhur – Megamalai Tiger reserve is the 51st Tiger Reserve in India and it is the 5th Tiger Reserve of Tamil Nadu.

Q3. Which is the name of the 52nd tiger reserve in India?

Answer: The Ramgarh Vishdhari Tiger reserve is the 52nd tiger reserve in India and the 4th Tiger Reserve in Rajasthan.

Q4. Which is the largest tiger reserve in India?

Answer: The largest tiger reserve in India is Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve (Total area of 3296.31 sq. Km) located in Andhra Pradesh.

Q5. Which is the 53rd tiger reserve in India?

Answer: Ghasidas and Tamor Pingla Tiger reserve is the 53rd tiger reserve in India and the 4th Tiger Reserve in Chhattishgarh.

Q6. Which is the 49th tiger reserve in India?

Answer: The Orang tiger reserve in Assam is the 49th tiger reserve in India.

Q7. Which is the smallest tiger reserve in India?

Answer: The Bor tiger reserve is the smallest tiger reserve in India.
• Total area 138.12 sq Km)

Q8. Which is the 54th tiger reserve in India?

Answer: Ranipur Tiger Reserve of Uttar Pradesh is the 54th tiger reserve of India..

For PDF, Print this page and save as a PDF
Click the “Print This Page Button”





Sharing is caring!

Leave a Comment