Complete List of Tiger Reserves in India (2024) with MAP and Key Facts

Rate this post

Calling all wildlife enthusiasts! Dive into a complete list of India’s 55 magnificent Tiger Reserves for 2024, including names and maps. These reserves are vital for protecting the majestic Royal Bengal Tiger, a national treasure.

Explore all 55 tiger reserves along with the fascinating world of Project Tiger, Tiger census, and tiger conservation efforts. Get ready to explore the wild side of India and discover these crucial habitats for tigers!

India currently has 55 Tiger Reserves according to the official sites of the National Tiger Conservation Authority, with the recent addition of Dholpur – Karauli Tiger Reserve as the latest inclusion.

What is Tiger Reserves?

Tiger reserves are specially designated regions aimed at conserving tigers within their natural habitats. These protected areas are established and managed by the governments of countries where tigers are found.

India, home to over 70% of the world’s wild tiger population, introduced the concept of tiger reserves in 1973 with the launch of Project Tiger.

Currently, India boasts 55 tiger reserves, overseen by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA). These reserves include various types of protected areas, such as:

  • National parks
  • Wildlife sanctuaries
  • Tiger corridors

While the primary goal of tiger reserves is to safeguard tigers and their habitats, they also play a crucial role in preserving overall biodiversity. These reserves provide a sanctuary for a wide array of plant and animal species, ensuring the protection of entire ecosystems.

Key activities carried out in tiger reserves

Here are some of the key activities carried out in tiger reserves:

  • Protection of tigers and their prey from poaching and other threats
  • Habitat management to ensure that tigers have the food and shelter they need
  • Monitoring tiger populations to track their numbers and health
  • Research on tigers and their ecology
  • Education and awareness programs to teach people about the importance of tigers and conservation

Ecotourism is also an important part of tiger reserve management. Carefully controlled tourism can generate revenue that can be used to support conservation efforts. It can also help to raise awareness about the importance of tigers and conservation.

✅ Read Also: National Parks in India: Complete Updated Notes

List of Tiger Reserves in India 2024

Here is the list of 55 tiger reserves according to the official website of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).

Sl NoTiger Reserve (TR)StateCore Area
(sq km)
Buffer Area
(sq km)
Total Area
(sq km)
1BandipurKarnataka872.24584.061456.3
2CorbettUttarakhand821.99466.321288.31
Amanagarh bufferUttar Pradesh80.6080.60
3KanhaMadhya Pradesh917.431,134.362,051.79
4ManasAssam526.222,310.882,837.10
5MelghatMaharashtra1,500.491,268.032,768.52
6PalamauJharkhand414.08715.851,129.93
7RanthamboreRajasthan1,113.36297.921,411.29
8SimlipalOrissa1,194.751,555.252,750.00
9SunderbanWest Bengal1,699.62885.272,584.89
10PeriyarKerala881.0044.00925.00
11SariskaRajasthan881.11332.231,213.34
12BuxaWest Bengal390.58367.32757.90
13IndravatiChattisgarh1,258.371,540.702,799.07
14NamdaphaArunachal Pradesh1,807.82245.002,052.82
15Nagarjunsagar SagarAndhra Pradesh2,595.72700.593,296.31
16DudhwaUttar Pradesh1,093.791,107.982,201.77
17Kalakad MundanthuraiTamil Nadu895.00706.541,601.54
18ValmikiBihar598.45300.93899.38
19PenchMadhya Pradesh411.33768.301,179.63
20Tadobha AndhariMaharashtra625.821,101.771,727.59
21BandhavgarhMadhya Pradesh716.90820.031,536.93
22PannaMadhya Pradesh576.131,021.971,598.10
23DampaMizoram500.00488.00988.00
24BhadraKarnataka492.46571.831,064.29
25Pench – MHMaharashtra257.26483.96741.22
26PakkeArunachal Pradesh683.45515.001,198.45
27NameriAssam320144.00464.00
28SatpuraMadhya Pradesh1,339.26794.042,133.31
29AnamalaiTamil Nadu958.59521.281,479.87
30Udanti SitanadiChattisgarh851.09991.451,842.54
31SatkoshiaOdisha523.61440.26963.87
32KazirangaAssam625.58548.001,173.58
33AchanakmarChattisgarh626.19287.82914.02
34KaliKarnataka814.88282.631,097.51
35Sanjay DhubriMadhya Pradesh812.57861.931,674.50
36MudumalaiTamil Nadu321.00367.59688.59
37NagarholeKarnataka643.35562.411,205.76
38ParambikulamKerala390.89252.77643.66
39SahyadriMaharashtra600.12565.451,165.57
40Biligiri Ranganatha TempleKarnataka359.10215.72574.82
41KawalTelangana892.231,123.212,015.44
42SathyamangalamTamil Nadu793.49614.911,408.40
43MukundaraRajasthan417.17342.82759.99
44Nawegaon NagziraMaharashtra653.671,241.271,894.94
45AmrabadTelangana2,166.37445.022,611.39
46PilibhitUttar Pradesh602.79127.45730.25
47BorMaharashtra138.12678.15816.27
48RajajiUttarakhand819.54255.631075.17
49OrangAssam79.28413.18492.46
50KamlangArunachal Pradesh671.00112.00783.00
51Srivilliputhur MegamalaiTamil Nadu641.86374.701016.57
52Ramgarh Vishdhari Tiger ReserveRajasthan481.90731019.98481501.8921
53Ranipur Tiger ReserveUttar Pradesh230.31299.0512529.3612
54Veerangana Durgavati Tiger ReserveMadhya Pradesh1414.006925.1202339.12
55Dholpur – Karauli Tiger ReserveRajasthan599.6406599.6406
43,513.0166 sq km35,222.58 sq km78,735.5966 sq km

Recently Declared Tiger Reserves

The Dholpur-Karauli Tiger Reserve, officially designated in August 2023, is the 55th and most recent tiger reserve in India. Situated in the Karauli and Dholpur districts of Rajasthan, this reserve marks a significant milestone in the state’s wildlife conservation efforts.

As the fifth tiger reserve in Rajasthan, it joins the ranks of Ranthambore, Sariska, Mukundra Hills, and Ramgarh Vishdhari. The Dholpur-Karauli Tiger Reserve encompasses diverse protected areas, including national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, and tiger corridors, enhancing the region’s ecological network.

The establishment of this reserve underscores Rajasthan’s commitment to safeguarding its tiger population, which has grown from 32 tigers in 2006 to 88 tigers in 2022. This new reserve is anticipated to play a pivotal role in not only protecting tigers and their natural habitats but also in promoting overall biodiversity conservation.

By creating a secure environment for tigers and various other species, the Dholpur-Karauli Tiger Reserve contributes to the preservation of the region’s rich biodiversity, supporting both wildlife enthusiasts and the broader ecological balance.

Last 5 Tiger Reserves in India

Sl. No.Tiger Reserve NameStateTiger Reserve Notification YearCore Area
(sq km)
Buffer Area
(sq km)
Total Area
(sq km)
50KamlangArunachal Pradesh2017671.00112.00783.00
51Srivilliputhur MegamalaiTamil Nadu2021641.86374.701016.57
52Ramgarh Vishdhari Tiger ReserveRajasthan2022481.90731019.98481501.8921
53Ranipur Tiger ReserveUttar Pradesh2022230.31299.0512529.3612
54Veerangana Durgavati Tiger ReserveMadhya Pradesh20231414.006925.1202339.12
55Dholpur – Karauli Tiger ReserveRajasthan2023599.6406599.6406

Last year (2023), only two new tiger reserves were added to the list in India: the Veerangana Durgavati Tiger Reserve in Madhya Pradesh and the Dholpur-Karauli Tiger Reserve in Rajasthan.

Pench Tiger Reserve becomes India’s first Dark Sky Park. All you need to know

Tiger Reserves in India Map

Updated List of Tiger Reserves in India
Updated List of Tiger Reserves in India

State-wise Distribution of Tiger Reserves in India with Districts

Explore the distribution of tiger reserves across different states:

Madhya Pradesh

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1PenchSeoni and Chhindwara
2BandhavgarhUmaria
3SatpuraHoshangabad (Narmadapuram )
4PannaChhatarpur
5KanhaMandla and Balaghat
6Sanjay-DubriKoriya (Chhattisgarh) and Sidhi, Singrauli (Madhya Pradesh)
7Veerangana Durgavati Tiger Reserve Damoh district and Sagar district

Maharashtra

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1BorWardha
2MelghatAmravati
3Tadoba-AndhariChandrapur
4SahyadriSatara, Sangli, Kolhapur, Ratnagiri
5Nawegaon-NagziraGondia
6PenchSeoni and Chhindwara

Tamil Nadu

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1AnamalaiCoimbatore
2SathyamangalamErode
3MudumalaiNilgiri
4Srivilliputhur – MegamalaiErode
5Kalakad-MundanthuraiTirunelveli and Kanyakumari

Karnataka

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Biligiri Ranganatha TempleChamarajanagar
2BandipurChamarajnagar
3NagaraholeKodagu and Mysore
4BhadraChikkamagaluru
5Dandeli-AnshiUttara Kannada

Rajasthan

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1SariskaAlwar
2RanthamboreSawai Madhopur
3Mukandra HillsKota
4Ramgarh VishdhariBundi
5Dholpur-KarauliKarauli and Dholpur

Arunachal Pradesh

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Pakke or PakhuiPakke Kessang
2NamdaphaChanglang
3KamlangLohit

Assam

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1NameriSonitpur
2ManasChirang and Baksa
3KazirangaGolaghat and Nagaon
4OrangDarrang and Sonitpur

Andhra Pradesh

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Nagarjunsagar SrisailamKurnool, Prakasam, Gunturt, Nalgonda and Mahabub Nagar

Bihar

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1ValmikiWest Champaran

Jharkhand

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1PalamauLatehar

Mizoram

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1DampaAizawl

Telangana

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Amrabad Tiger ReserveNagarkurnool
2Kawal Tiger ReserveMancherial

Odisha

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1SimilipalMayurbhanj
2SatkosiaAngul

Kerala

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1PeriyarIdukki and Pathanamthitta
2ParambikulamPalakkad and Thrissur

Uttar Pradesh

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict / Nearest City
1DudhwaLakhimpur Kheri
2PilibhitPilibhit
3RanipurChitrakoot

Uttarakhand

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1CorbettNainital, Pauri Garhwal
2RajajiHaridwar, Dehradun and Pauri Garhwal.

West Bengal

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1SunderbansSouth 24 Parganas
2BuxaAlipurduar

Chhattisgarh

Sl. NoTiger ReservesDistrict
1Udanti-SitanadiDhamtari
2AchanakmarMungeli
3IndravatiBijapur
4Guru Ghasidas and Tamor PinglaSurajpur

Top 10 Largest Tiger Reserves in India

Si No.Tiger Reserve NameYear of creationStateThe population of tigers, in 2023Core Area (Km2)
1Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam1982–83Andhra Pradesh583728
2Similipal1973–74Odisha162750
3Amrabad2014Telangana122611.4
4Kawal2012–13Telangana02015.44
5Namdapha1982–83Arunachal Pradesh11985.23
6Melghat1973–74Maharashtra571677
7Bandhavgarh1993–94Madhya Pradesh1351536
8Ramgarh Vishdhari2022Rajasthan11501.89
9Veerangana Durgavati Tiger Reserve2023Madhya PradeshN/A1414.006
10Ranthambore1973–74Rajasthan571334
Top 10 Largest Tiger Reserves in India
Top 10 Largest Tiger Reserves in India

About National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA)

Role and Function

The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) operates as a statutory body under the Wildlife (Protection) Act of 1972, functioning within the Ministry of Environment, Forests, and Climate Change. Its primary mission is to bolster tiger conservation efforts in India through strategic objectives:

Empowering Project Tiger

  • The NTCA grants statutory authority to Project Tiger, ensuring legal support for its directives.
  • This empowerment enhances the effective implementation of tiger reserve management practices.

Center-State Collaboration

  • By facilitating Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) between the central government and state governments, the NTCA fosters accountability.
  • Shared responsibility and coordinated action become possible, leading to better tiger conservation outcomes.

Parliamentary Oversight

  • The NTCA’s activities are subject to parliamentary scrutiny, promoting transparency and accountability.
  • This oversight ensures that tiger conservation efforts align with national priorities.

Community Engagement

  • Recognizing the significance of local communities residing near tiger reserves, the NTCA addresses their livelihood interests.
  • By involving communities, the NTCA mitigates human-wildlife conflict and encourages active participation in conservation initiatives.
✅ Read Also: Explore Updated list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India with Maps 

Establishment and Management

Creating a tiger reserve in India involves more than just putting up a sign. Here’s how the process unfolds:

Legal Framework

  • The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972 empowers state governments to declare an area as a tiger reserve.
  • However, this decision isn’t made in isolation; the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) plays a crucial role.

Expert Recommendation

  • The NTCA provides expert recommendations regarding the establishment of tiger reserves.
  • It ensures that the reserve aligns with conservation goals and best practices.

Team Effort

  • Establishing a reserve is a collaborative effort between state authorities and the NTCA.
  • Once established, the reserve’s boundaries remain relatively fixed.

Approval Process

  • Any adjustments to boundaries or rare cases of removing protected status require approval.
  • Both the National Board for Wildlife and the NTCA are involved in these decisions.

High Standards

  • The stringent approval process ensures that tiger sanctuaries remain secure and effective.

Proposed Tiger Reserves in India

The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has granted initial approval for the establishment of two new tiger reserves in India. However, these reserves await final approval from various government bodies before receiving official designation.

Ratapani Tiger Reserve (Madhya Pradesh)

  • Located in the Raisen district, Ratapani has held the status of a wildlife sanctuary since 1976.
  • It is on track to become Madhya Pradesh’s seventh tiger reserve, given the state’s significant tiger population.

Sunabeda Tiger Reserve (Odisha)

  • Situated in the Nuapada district, Sunabeda Wildlife Sanctuary encompasses the catchment area of the Jonk River.
  • Its critical role in maintaining water resources and ecological balance makes it a strong candidate for tiger reserve status in Odisha.

Additionally, the Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has granted clearance for the NTCA’s preliminary approval to designate Kumbhalgarh in Rajasthan as a tiger reserve. If finalized, this proposed reserve would be Rajasthan’s sixth and India’s 56th tiger reserve.

Upcoming Tiger Reserves: Expanding Conservation Efforts

The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) is actively promoting the establishment of new tiger reserves across India. These initiatives aim to enhance protected habitats for these majestic creatures. Here are the proposed reserves:

Suhelwa (Uttar Pradesh)

Located in the Terai region of the Himalayas, Suhelwa holds promise for tiger conservation. Lush forests and diverse ecosystems make it an ideal candidate for safeguarding tigers.

Mhadei (Goa)

Nestled in the Western Ghats, the Mhadei Wildlife Sanctuary teems with biodiversity. Its pristine landscapes could become a vital tiger habitat.

Dibang (Arunachal Pradesh)

In the eastern Himalayas, Dibang boasts rich biodiversity. By establishing a reserve here, we can bolster tiger conservation efforts in the North-East.

Cauvery MM Hills (Karnataka)

Located in the southern peninsula, this proposed reserve aims to expand tiger-protected areas in Karnataka. The lush forests and riverine landscapes hold immense potential.

These reserves represent our commitment to securing a future for tigers in India.

Summary of Key Findings from the 2018 Tiger Census Report

The 2018 tiger census (Latest Tiger Census) in India revealed positive news, with a national tiger population of 2,967, representing a significant 33% increase from 2,226 in 2014.

Central India and the Eastern Ghats emerged as the leader in tiger numbers, boasting a combined population of 1,033.

Madhya Pradesh took the crown for the state with the highest tiger count at 526, followed by Karnataka (524) and Uttarakhand (442).

This positive trend wasn’t uniform across all regions. While states like Madhya Pradesh (71%), Maharashtra (64%), and Karnataka (29%) witnessed impressive percentage increases, Mizoram and Chhattisgarh experienced a decline.

Chhattisgarh’s tiger population dropped from 46 in 2014 to 19 in 2018.

TOP 5 States by NUMBER OF TIGERS
TOP 5 States by NUMBER OF TIGERS

Role of Project Tiger in Tiger Conservation

Project Tiger, launched in 1973 by former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, is a pioneering wildlife conservation program in India.

The initiatives aimed at reversing the dwindling population of tigers, this centrally sponsored scheme by the Ministry of Environment, Forests, and Climate Change has emerged as a global model for species protection.

The Pillars of Project Tiger

Tiger Reserves

  • Project Tiger established a network of protected areas called tiger reserves.
  • These reserves prioritize tiger conservation by providing safe havens with ample prey base and minimal human interference.
  • From an initial nine reserves in 1973, Project Tiger has grown to encompass 55 reserves across India, spanning over 2.24% of the country’s geographical area.

M-STrIPES: Technological Innovation for Monitoring

  • Project Tiger utilizes cutting-edge technology for tiger population estimation.
  • M-STrIPES, an Android-based mobile application, facilitates camera trap data collection and analysis, leading to more accurate tiger population assessments.
  • Reports suggest that the utilization of the system in the Pench Tiger Reserve has resulted in “a significant deterrence against anti-forest and anti-wildlife activities.”

Impact of Project Tiger

  • Increased Tiger Population: Since its inception, Project Tiger has overseen a significant increase in India’s wild tiger population. This success story highlights the effectiveness of focused conservation efforts and serves as a beacon of hope for tiger conservation worldwide.
  • Conservation Blueprint: Project Tiger’s framework has inspired similar initiatives for other endangered species in India and abroad. Its emphasis on protected areas, habitat management, and community participation has established a replicable model for species conservation.

Challenges and the Road Ahead

Despite its achievements, Project Tiger continues to face challenges such as poaching, habitat loss due to human encroachment, and human-wildlife conflict.

Continued vigilance, community engagement, and innovation are crucial for Project Tiger’s enduring success in ensuring the majestic tiger continues to thrive in the wild landscapes of India.

India’s Tiger Conservation Plans (TCPs)

In India, Tiger Conservation Plans (TCPs) are crucial for protecting tiger reserves mandated by the Wildlife Protection Act of 1972’s section 38. v.(3). These plans ensure the long-term survival of tigers and their ecosystems.

Here’s what a TCP typically covers:

  • Protection Measures: TCPs outline strategies to combat poaching through increased patrolling, deploying anti-poaching squads, and using camera traps for surveillance.
  • Habitat Management: They address ways to improve tiger habitat. This might involve measures to control invasive plant species, manage water resources for prey animals, and create corridors between fragmented habitats to allow tiger movement.
  • Community Engagement: Recognizing the importance of local communities, TCPs often include strategies for fostering cooperation. This can involve ecotourism initiatives that provide alternative income sources for people living near reserves, thereby reducing dependence on forest resources and promoting conservation awareness.

These are just some examples, and specific actions will vary depending on the unique needs of each tiger reserve. The success stories of some reserves, like Ranthambore’s fostering of responsible tourism or Corbett National Park’s community outreach programs, can serve as models for plans.

Tiger Conservation Foundation (TCF)

Imagine a dedicated organization working solely to protect tigers and their wild homes in India. That’s the Tiger Conservation Foundation (TCF)! Established by law (Wildlife Protection Act of 1972), each tiger reserve has its own TCF.

Think of TCFs as local champions for tigers. They work closely with the forest department to achieve two main goals:

  • Protecting Tigers and their wild companions: TCFs support anti-poaching efforts, fund wildlife health programs, and even help improve tiger habitats.
  • Working with communities: TCFs understand that people living near tiger reserves are key partners. They support eco-development projects that create alternative income sources for these communities, fostering a sense of shared responsibility for conservation.

By combining protection efforts with community engagement, TCFs strive to create a future where tigers and humans can thrive together. It’s a beautiful example of collaborative conservation!

Critical Tiger Habitats (CTHs)

Critical Tiger Habitats (CTHs) are designated areas within India’s existing Tiger Reserves that require the highest level of protection for tigers. Here’s a breakdown of what they are and their significance:

Location

CTHs are essentially special zones within Tiger Reserves. Imagine a bullseye – the Tiger Reserve is the larger circle, and the CTH is the smaller circle at its center.

Importance

These zones are crucial for tiger survival as they encompass areas with:

  • High tiger densities (lots of tigers!)
  • Prime tiger habitat (abundant prey, water sources, good cover)
  • Connectivity corridors linking different reserves (allowing safe tiger movement)

Protection Measures

CTHs are designated as “inviolate,” meaning minimal human activity is allowed. This ensures tigers have undisturbed space to breed, hunt, and thrive. Here are some specific measures:

  • Strict restrictions on human settlements and activities like grazing or logging.
  • Increased patrolling and anti-poaching efforts.
  • Habitat management practices to improve the quality of the tiger’s environment.

Benefits of CTHs

By protecting CTHs, India aims to:

  • Increase tiger populations within reserves.
  • Facilitate safe movement of tigers between reserves, promoting genetic diversity.
  • Create a long-term haven for these magnificent creatures.

CTHs are a vital tool in India’s tiger conservation strategy, ensuring focused protection for the core areas where tigers need it most.

Significance of Tiger Reserves in India

Imagine a majestic Bengal tiger, a symbol of power and grace, roaming free in its natural home. Protecting these incredible creatures and their wild habitats is where India’s Tiger Reserves come in, playing a truly significant role.

India, a Global Leader in Tiger Conservation

  • Alarmingly, tiger populations have declined by 93% worldwide. But here’s where India steps up – it’s home to over 70% of the world’s remaining tigers!

Cultural Treasures

  • For centuries, tigers have held a special place in Indian culture, revered for their strength and beauty. Tiger Reserves ensure these magnificent animals continue to grace our lands and stories.

Protecting the Ecological Balance

  • As apex predators, tigers are like guardians of the forest. Tiger Reserves act as sanctuaries, preserving these vital ecosystems.
  • Healthy tiger populations keep prey species in check, preventing them from overgrazing and ensuring plant diversity.
  • These reserves also protect forests, which act as natural water filters, prevent soil erosion, and even contribute to healthy water tables.

India’s National Animal

  • The Royal Bengal Tiger, a subspecies of the Panthera tigris species, has been considered India’s National Animal since April 1973.
  • This magnificent creature, known for its grandeur, is among the largest members of the cat family.
  • Native to the Indian subcontinent, it represents a specific population of the Panthera tigris subspecies.
  • Nagpur proudly bears the title of ‘Tiger Capital of India.’
Key facts about tiger reserves in India
Key facts about tiger reserves in India

Tiger Reserves in India One-liners Question & Answers

Q1. Which country has the most tigers?
Answer: India

Q2. How many tiger reserves in India in 2024?
Answer: 55 (as per NTCA)

Q3. Which is the largest tiger reserve in India?
Answer: The largest tiger reserve in India is Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve (Total area of 3296.31 sq. Km) located in Andhra Pradesh.

Q4. Which is the smallest tiger reserve in India?
Answer: Bor tiger reserve is the smallest tiger reserve in India.

Q5. The Bor tiger reserve is located in which state?
Answer: Maharashtra

Q6. Which is the first tiger reserve in India?
Answer: Jimm Corbett Tiger Reserve (Uttarakhand)

Q7. Dudhwa Tiger Reserve located at the
Answer: Lakhimpur Kheri District (Uttar Pradesh), Indo-Nepal Border

Q8. Mr. Kailash Sankhla was appointed as the first Director of___
Answer: Project Tiger

Q9. Project Tiger was launched in the year?
Answer: 1 April 1973

Q10. Which is the 51st Tiger Reserve of India?
Answer: Srivilliputhur – Megamalai Tiger Reserve. 5th Tiger Reserve of Tamil Nadu

Q11. Which is the 52nd Tiger Reserve of India?
Answer: Ramgarh Vishdhari Tiger Reserve (4th Tiger Reserve of Rajasthan)

Q12. Which is the 53rd tiger reserve in India?
Answer: Ranipur Tiger Reserve, Uttar Pradesh

Q13. Srivilliputhur-Megamalai Tiger Reserve was formed by combining two wildlife sanctuaries namely
Answer: Grizzled squirrel wildlife sanctuary and Megamalai wildlife sanctuary.

Q14. Which is the 50th tiger reserve in India?
Answer: Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary (Arunachal Pradesh)

Q15. Rajaji National Park has been named after:
Answer: C. Rajagopalachari (Rajaji) last Governor-General of independent India.

Q16. Where is Rajaji National Park located?
Answer: Uttarakhand

Q17. Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve is the Gateway to
Answer: Eastern Ghats

Q18. A group of tigers is called?
Answer: ‘ambush’ or ‘streak’

Q19. Which is the 5th tiger reserve in Rajasthan?
Answer: Dholpur-Karauli Tiger Reserve

Q20. Which is the 55th tiger reserve in India?
Answer: Dholpur-Karauli Tiger Reserve

Q21. What is notable about the Pench Tiger Reserve’s location in relation to two Indian states?
Answer: The Pench Tiger Reserve is the first one to extend across two states: Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.

FAQs on Tiger Reserves in India

Q1. How many tiger reserves are there in India currently?

As of 2024, according to the official site of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), India has 55 tiger reserves.

Q2. Which is the 54th Tiger Reserve of India?

Veerangana Durgavati Tiger Reserve of Madhya Pradesh

Q3. Which state has the second-largest tiger reserve?

Simlipal, Odisha

Q4. Which is the largest tiger reserve in India?

Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve, Andhra Pradesh.

Q5. Which is the first tiger reserve in India?

Jim Corbett Tiger Reserve

Q6. Which is the smallest tiger reserve in India?

Bor Tiger Reserve (Maharashtra)

Source:

National Tiger Conservation Authority (ntca.gov.in)

Related Topics:

Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock