List of 55 Tiger Reserves in India 2024

Spread the love

Rate this post

This page provides information about the list of Tiger Reserves in India, including when they were declared, the state they are located in, and details about their core and buffer areas.

Understanding the Data

  • Year of Declaration: Indicates the year in which a specific tiger reserve was officially declared.
  • State: Specifies the state in India where the tiger reserve is situated.
  • Core Area: The central region of the tiger reserve is dedicated to wildlife conservation.
  • Buffer Area: The surrounding area of the tiger reserve that helps provide a transition zone between the core area and human-inhabited regions.
  • Total Area: The combined area of both the core and buffer zones.

Examples

Bandipur Tiger Reserve

  • Year of Declaration: 2007
  • State: Karnataka
  • Core Area: 872.24 sq km
  • Buffer Area: 584.06 sq km
  • Total Area: 1456.3 sq km

Corbett Tiger Reserve

  • Year of Declaration: 2010
  • State: Uttarakhand
  • Core Area: 821.99 sq km
  • Buffer Area: 466.32 sq km
  • Total Area: 1288.31 sq km

This data helps in understanding the efforts made in different states to preserve and protect tiger habitats. It includes both the core areas where tigers primarily reside and the buffer areas designed to maintain a balance between wildlife conservation and human activities.

List of Tiger Reserves in India 2024

Here is the list of 55 tiger reserves according to the official website of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).

Sl NoTiger Reserve (TR)StateCore Area
(sq km)
Buffer Area
(sq km)
Total Area
(sq km)
1BandipurKarnataka872.24584.061456.3
2CorbettUttarakhand821.99466.321288.31
Amanagarh bufferUttar Pradesh80.6080.60
3KanhaMadhya Pradesh917.431,134.362,051.79
4ManasAssam526.222,310.882,837.10
5MelghatMaharashtra1,500.491,268.032,768.52
6PalamauJharkhand414.08715.851,129.93
7RanthamboreRajasthan1,113.36297.921,411.29
8SimlipalOrissa1,194.751,555.252,750.00
9SunderbanWest Bengal1,699.62885.272,584.89
10PeriyarKerala881.0044.00925.00
11SariskaRajasthan881.11332.231,213.34
12BuxaWest Bengal390.58367.32757.90
13IndravatiChattisgarh1,258.371,540.702,799.07
14NamdaphaArunachal Pradesh1,807.82245.002,052.82
15Nagarjunsagar SagarAndhra Pradesh2,595.72700.593,296.31
16DudhwaUttar Pradesh1,093.791,107.982,201.77
17Kalakad MundanthuraiTamil Nadu895.00706.541,601.54
18ValmikiBihar598.45300.93899.38
19PenchMadhy Pradesh411.33768.301,179.63
20Tadobha AndhariMaharashtra625.821,101.771,727.59
21BandhavgarhMadhy Pradesh716.90820.031,536.93
22PannaMadhy Pradesh576.131,021.971,598.10
23DampaMizoram500.00488.00988.00
24BhadraKarnataka492.46571.831,064.29
25Pench – MHMaharashtra257.26483.96741.22
26PakkeArunachal Pradesh683.45515.001,198.45
27NameriAssam320144.00464.00
28SatpuraMadhya Pradesh1,339.26794.042,133.31
29AnamalaiTamil Nadu958.59521.281,479.87
30Udanti SitanadiChattisgarh851.09991.451,842.54
31SatkoshiaOdisha523.61440.26963.87
32KazirangaAssam625.58548.001,173.58
33AchanakmarChattisgarh626.19287.82914.02
34KaliKarnataka814.88282.631,097.51
35Sanjay DhubriMadhya Pradesh812.57861.931,674.50
36MudumalaiTamil Nadu321.00367.59688.59
37NagarholeKarnataka643.35562.411,205.76
38ParambikulamKerala390.89252.77643.66
39SahyadriMaharashtra600.12565.451,165.57
40Biligiri Ranganatha TempleKarnataka359.10215.72574.82
41KawalTelangana892.231,123.212,015.44
42SathyamangalamTamil Nadu793.49614.911,408.40
43MukundaraRajasthan417.17342.82759.99
44Nawegaon NagziraMaharashtra653.671,241.271,894.94
45AmrabadTelangana2,166.37445.022,611.39
46PilibhitUttar Pradesh602.79127.45730.25
47BorMaharashtra138.12678.15816.27
48RajajiUttarakhand819.54255.631075.17
49OrangAssam79.28413.18492.46
50KamlangArunachal Pradesh671.00112.00783.00
51Srivilliputhur MegamalaiTamil Nadu641.86374.701016.57
52Ramgarh Vishdhari Tiger ReserveRajasthan481.90731019.98481501.8921
53Ranipur Tiger ReserveUttar Pradesh230.31299.0512529.3612
54Veerangana Durgavati Tiger ReserveMadhya Pradesh1414.006925.1202339.12
55Dholpur – Karauli Tiger ReserveRajasthan599.6406599.6406
43,513.0166 sq km35,222.58 sq km78,735.5966 sq km

Recently Declared Tiger Reserves

  • Ramgarh Vishdhari Tiger Reserve (Rajasthan)
  • Ranipur Tiger Reserve (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Veerangana Durgavati Tiger Reserve (Madhya Pradesh)
  • Dholpur – Karauli Tiger Reserve (Rajasthan)

Read More: Pench Tiger Reserve becomes India’s first Dark Sky Park. All you need to know


Source:

National Tiger Conservation Authority (ntca.gov.in)



Spread the love

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock