Medieval Indian History MCQ Asked in Previous Year’s WBCS Preliminary Exams [198 MCQs]

5/5 - (1 vote)

Q131. Who was called ‘Zinda Pir’ or ‘living saint’ in Mughal India?
A. Babar
B. Akbar
C. Shahjahan
D. Aurangzeb

Answer – D. Aurangzeb
Explanation-


Q132. Name the Sultan who introduced Rationing System in India
A. Ghiyasuddin Baioan
B. Alauddin Khalji
C. Muhammad bin Tughlaq
D. Firuz Tughlaq

Answer – B. Alauddin Khalji
Explanation-


Important MCQ LinksComputer Awareness MCQ for All Competitive ExamsEnglish MCQ General Science, Chemistry MCQIndian Geography MCQWBCS MCQWBCS History MCQ

Medieval Indian History MCQ: Asked in WBCS Prelims 2008

Q133. Who wrote ‘Ramcharita’?
A. Banabhatta
B. Kalidasa
C. Sandhyakara Nandi
D. Tutsi Das

Answer – C. Sandhyakara Nandi
Explanation-


Q134. Who was defeated at Kanauj in the hands of Sher Shah in 1540?
A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Humayun
D. Jahangir

Answer –C. Humayun
Explanation-


Q135. Amir Khasru was the Court Poet of
A. Balban
B. Alauddin Kholji
C. Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
D. Akbar

Answer – B. Alauddin Kholji
Explanation-


Q136. The Vikramasila-Vihara was founded by
A. Mahipala I
B. Devapala
C. Surapala
D. Dharmapala

Answer – D. Dharmapala
Explanation-


Q137. The founder of the Bahamani kingdom was
A. Alauddin Mujahid Shah
B. Ahmad Shah
C. Alauddin Bahaman Shah
D. Tajuddin Firuj Shah

Answer – C. Alauddin Bahaman Shah
Explanation-


Q138. Who was the last independent Nawab of Bengal?
A. Siraj-ud-Daulah
B. Mir jafar
C. Mir Kasim
D. Najm-ud-Daulah

Answer – A. Siraj-ud-Daulah
Explanation-


Q139. Sulapani was a famous artist of the
A. Kushana Period
B. Gupta Period
C. Pala Period
D. Sena Period

Answer – D. Sena Period
Explanation-


Q140. The Gurumukhi script was introduced by
A. Guru Amardas
B. Guru Ramdas
C. Guru Angad
D. Guru Nanak

Answer – C. Guru Angad
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment