Medieval Indian History MCQ Asked in Previous Year’s WBCS Preliminary Exams [198 MCQs]

5/5 - (1 vote)

Q181. The Sultanate Coins Jital, Shasgaini, and Tanka were made of
A. Copper, Silver, Silver
B. Gold, Copper, Lead
C. Silver, Gold, Copper
D. Silver, Gold, Silver.

Answer – A. Copper, Silver, Silver
Explanation-


Q182. Who said the following lines, “Let us strike at the trunk of the withering tree and the branches will fall by themselves”?
A. Baji Rao – I
B. Shivaji
C. BalajrViswanatfa
D. Nana Phadnavis

Answer – A. Baji Rao – I
Explanation-


Q183. Abdur Razzaq visited the Kingdom of
A. Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
B. Alauddin Khalji
C. Shamsuddin lliyas Saha
D. Devaraya-II

Answer –D. Devaraya-II
Explanation-


Q184. Krisnnadeva Ray wrote his famous work Amukryamaiyada in
A. Telugu
B. Kannada
C. Tamil
D. Malayalam

Answer – A. Telugu
Explanation-


Q185. With whom of the following did Shivaji sign the Treaty of Purandharin 1665 A. D.?
A. Shaista Khan
B. Afzal Khan
C. Jaisingh
D. Prince Muazzam

Answer – C. Jaisingh
Explanation-


Medieval Indian History MCQ: Asked in WBCS Prelims 2001

Q186. Sher Shah died while attacking
A. Mandu
B. Raisin
C. Marwar
D. Kalinjar

Answer – D. Kalinjar
Explanation-


Q187. Among the Turkish who made the first attack on India?
A. Mahmiid Ghaznavi
B. Sabuktagin
C. Alptgin
D. Abdul Wahid

Answer – A. Mahmiid Ghaznavi
Explanation-


Q188. Who among the following historians described the invasions of Mahmud Ghaznavi of India as jihads?
A. Al-Beruni
B. Henry Elliot
C. Jafar
D. Utbi

Answer – A. Al-Beruni
Explanation-


Q189. Lodhi Sultans of Delhi were
A. Turkis
B. Persians
C. Arabs
D. Afghans

Answer – D. Afghans
Explanation-


Q190. The ruler of one of the following states entered into a matrimonial alliance with Akbar and was
A. Jaipur
B. Ranthambhor
C. Marwar
D. Mewar

Answer – A. Jaipur
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment