Medieval Indian History MCQ Asked in Previous Year’s WBCS Preliminary Exams [198 MCQs]

5/5 - (1 vote)

Q21. Which Medieval ruler introduced Ain-i-Dahsala?
A. Balban
B. Feroz Tughlaq
C. Sher Shah
D. Akbar

Answer – D. Akbar
Explanation-


Q22. Sandhyakar Nandi was the court poet of the
A. Mauryas
B. Senas
C. Hussain Shahis
D. Palas

Answer – D. Palas
Explanation-


Q23. Vikramsila Bihara was founded by
A. Devapala
B. Dharmapala
C. Rampala
D. Sasanka

Answer – B. Dharmapala
Explanation-


Q24. Who wrote Amuktamalyada ?
A. Rajaraja Chola
B. Harshavardhana
C. Deva Raya
D. Krishnadeva Raya

Answer –D. Krishnadeva Raya
Explanation-


Q25. The Nayankara system is associated with
A. The Bahmani Kingdom
B. The Chola Empire
C. The Maratha Kingdom
D. The Vijayanagara Empire

Answer – D. The Vijayanagara Empire
Explanation-


Medieval Indian History MCQ: Asked in WBCS Prelims 2020

Q26. Who among the following built the Alai Darwaza?
A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Akbar
C. Muhammad bin Tughlaq
D. Jahangir

Answer – A. Alauddin Khilji
Explanation-


Q27. Which among the following was the single biggest Item of import to the Vijayanagar empire
A. Pearl
B. Precious stones
C. Horses
D. Silk

Answer – C. Horses
Explanation-


Q28. Who wrote ‘Rajatarangini‘?
A. Megasthenes
B. Kalhana
C. Al-beruni
D. Herodotus

Answer – B. Kalhana
Explanation-


Q29. When was the first battle of Tarain fought?
A. 1175 A.D.
B. 1191 A.D.
C. 1192 A.D.
D. 1206 AD.

Answer – B. 1191 A.D.
Explanation-


Q30. In reference to the Mughal period’s revenue collection system, ‘Zabti’ means
A. Estimate
B. Yield per unit area
C. Based on the Yield of crops
D. 1/3rd of total Yield

Answer – D. 1/3rd of total Yield
Explanation-


Share This:

As a professional blogger and passionate educator, I am driven by a deep-seated desire to share knowledge and empower others. With years of experience in the field, I am committed to providing valuable insights and guidance to aspiring learners. My passion lies in helping individuals discover their potential and achieve their goals. I am also a firm believer in the power of motivation and strive to inspire others to pursue their dreams with unwavering determination.

Leave a Comment