List of Computer Abbreviations (Updated)

Share On Your Social Media

List of Computer Abbreviations
List of Computer Abbreviations

Computer awareness, like other subjects, is an important topic for all competitive exams, such as banking, insurance, SSC, RRB, etc. Although the weight of numbers for computer awareness is much less, but all the questions asked from these topics can be answered very easily.

List of Computer Abbreviations

Here is the full list of  important  Computer Abbreviations. At the end of this post  there is  a  link for downloading  PDF on this topic.

Computer Abbreviations, Basic

PC Personal Computer
ALU Arithmetic Logic Unit
CPU Central Processing Unit
BIPS Billions of Instructions Per Second
BPI Bytes Per Inch
RAM Random Access Memory
ROM Read Only Memory
BIOS Basic Input Output System
OS Operating System

Computer Abbreviations related to Software

CAD Computer Aided Design
PDF Portable Document Format
OSS Open Source Software
JRE Java Runtime Environment
DTP Desktop Publishing
MS Office MicroSoft Office

Computer Abbreviations related to Memory

KB Kilo Byte
MB Mega Byte
GB Giga Byte
TB Tera Byte
PB Peta Byte
EB Exa Byte
ZB Zetta Byte
YB Yotta Byte
BB Bronto Byte

Computer Abbreviations related to Storage device

CD Compact Disk
CD-R CD-Recordable
CD-ROM Compact Disk Read Only Memory
CD-RW CD Read/Write
DVD Digital Video/Versatile Disk

Computer Abbreviations related to Networking

NIC Network Interface Card
WIFI Wireless Fidelity
LIFI Light Fidelity
ISP Internet Service Provider
IP Internet Protocol
RIP Routing Information Protocol
TCP Transport Control Protocol
DHCP Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
DNS Domain Name System
TDM Time Division Multiplexing
UDP User Datagram Protocol
URL Uniform Resource Locator
USB Universal Serial Bus
WWW World Wide Web
ARPANET Advanced Research Project Agency Network
ASCII American Standard Code for Information Interchange
2G Second-generation
3G Third-generation
4G Fourth-generation
5G Fifth-generation

Computer Abbreviations related to File Extension

JPEG Joint Photographic Experts Group
MPEG Moving Pictures Experts Group
PDF Portable Document Format
PPT PowerPoint Presentation
PNG Portable Network Graphics
GIF Graphics Interchange Format
BMF ByteMap Font File
BMP Microsoft Windows Bitmap formatted image
3GPPP Third Generation Partnership Project
FLV Flash video
AVI Audio Video Interleave

Computer Abbreviations related to Computer Generation

IC Integrated Circuit
LSI Large Scale Integration
ULSI Ultra Large Scale Integration
VLSI Very Large Scale Integration
SLSI Super Large Scale Integration
AI Artificial Intelligence
ENIAC Electronic Numerical Integrator And Calculator

Computer Abbreviations related to Programming language

SQL Structured Query Language
DBMS Data Base Management System
ALGOL Algorithic Language
COBOL Common Business Oriented
HTML HyperText Markup Language
CSSS Cascading Style Sheets
PHP Hypertext Preprocessor
HTTP HyperText Transport Protocol
FORTRAN FORmula TRANslation
XHTML eXtensible HyperText Markup Language
XML eXtensible Markup Language
SGML Syntax for Generalized Markup Language
BASIC Beginners All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Code

Computer Abbreviations related to Network Connection

WiMAX Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access
WAN Wide Area Network
WLAN Wireless Local Area Network
LAN Local Area Network
CAN Campus Area Network
PAN Personal Area Network
VAN Value Added Network
MAN Metropolitan Area Network
SAN Storage Area Network

Computer Abbreviations Miscellaneous

 

UPC Universal Product Code
WEP Wired Equivalent Privacy
UTF Unicode Transformation Format
VCR Video Cassette Recorder
VDT Video Display Terminal
VGA Video Graphics Array
VOD Video-On-Demand
VoIP Voice over Internet Protocol
VSAT Very Small Aperture Terminal
WAP Wireless Application Protocol
WLL Wireless Local Loop
WORM Write Once Read Many
CDC Control Data Corporation
CL Command Language
CLI Command Line Interface
BCD Binary Coded Decimal
A/D Analog-to-Digital
ABC Atanasoff Berry Computer
ACM Association for Computing Machinery
AMD Advanced Micro Devices
CAE Computer Aided Engineering
CASE Computer Aided Software Engineering
CODASYL Conference On Data Systems
CRT Cathode Ray Tube
D/A Digital-to-Analog
DAT Digital Audio Tape
DBS Demand Based Switching
DDL Data Definition Language
DDS Digital Data Storage
DEC Digital Equipment Corporation
DMA Direct Memory Access
DNA Digital Network Architecture
DPI Dots Per Inch
DRAM Dynamic RAM
DSN Distributed Systems Network
DTS Digital Theater System
EBCDIC Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
EDSAC Electronic Delay Storage Automatic Calculator
EDVAC Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Calculator
EFM Eight-to-Fourteen Modulation
EPG Electronic Programming Guide
EPIC Explicitly Parallel Instruction Computing
EPROM Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory
FAT File Allocation Table
FDM Frequency Division Multiplexing
FEP Front End Processor
FLOPS Floating Point Operations Per Second
FM Frequency Modulation
FMS File Management System
FSK Frequency Shift Keying
FTP File Transfer Protocol
GFLOPS Giga FLOPS
GHz Giga Hertz
GNU Gnu Not Unix
GPRS General Packet Radio Service
GSM Global System for Mobile communication
GUI Graphical User Interface
HP Hewlett Packard
HSS Hierarchical Storage System
IBM International Business Machine
IDN Integrated Digital Networks
IrDA Infrared Data Association
ISDN Integrated Services Digital Network
JSP Java Server Pages
KHz Kilo Hertz
LCD Liquid Crystal Display
LED Light Emitting Diode
LPM Line Per Minute
MAR Memory Address Register
MBR Memory Buffer Register
MHz Mega Hertz
MIDI Musical Instrument Digital Interface
MIPS Millions of Instructions Per Second
MNP Microcom Network Protocol
MS-DOS MicroSoft Disk Operating System
MVT Multiprogramming with Variable Tasks
NIC Network Interface Card
NICNET National Informatics Center NETwork
NOS Network Operating System
OCR Optical Character Recognition
OMR Optical Mark Reader
OSI Open System Interconnection
PDL Program Design Language
PDP Program Data Processor
PIP Peripheral Interchange Program
PROM Programmable Read-Only Memory
QoS Quality of Service
SDLC Software Development Life Cycle
SEQUEL Structured English QUEry Language
SIMM Single In-line Memory Module
SNA Systems Network Architecture
SNOBOL StriNg Oriented and symBOlic Language
SRAM Static RAM
SSI Small Scale Integration
PSW Program status word

Previous Year MCQ on  Computer Abbreviations

1. WLL stands for ____ (SSC Combined Graduate Level Prelim Exam. 04.02.2007 (Frist Sitting)
A. Walking Land Line
B. Walking Loop Line
C. Wireless Land Line
D. Wireless in Local Loop

Answer :- D. Wireless in Local Loop

2. LAN stands for ( SSC Combined Matric Level (PRE) Exam. 30.03.2008 (Ist Sitting)
A. Land Area Network
B. Local Area Network
C. Local Access Network
D. Local Area Netware

Answer :- B. Local Area Network

3. DTP stands for (SSC Stenographer (Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’) Exam. 09.01.2011)
A. Daily Text Printing
B. Desk Top Publishing
C. Desk Top Printing
D. Daily Text Publishing

Answer :- B. Desk Top Publishing

4. The letter ‘G’ used in ‘2G Spectrum’ stands for (SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam. 16.10.2011))
A. Governance
B. Global
C. Generation
D. Google

Answer :- C. Generation

5. PDA stands for __(SSC (10+2) Level Data Entry Operator & LCD Exam. 04.12.2011
(IInd Sitting (North Zone)

A. Personal Digital Assistant
B. Personal Development Agency
C. Personal Data Authority
D. Personal Data Array

Answer :- A. Personal Digital Assistant

6. Telnet stands for __ (SSC CHSL (10+2) DEO & LDC Exam. 09.11.2014)
A. Telephone Network
B. Television Network
C. Teletype Network
D. Telefax Network

Answer :- C. Teletype Network

7. In the field of internet, www stands for__ (SSC CHSL (10+2) DEO & LDC Exam. 16.11.2014, IInd Sitting)
A. world wide wrestling
B. world wide web
C. world wide wordstar
D. world without wrestling

Answer :- B. world wide web 

8. PSW stands for __ (SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, 09.08.2015 (IInd Sitting))
A. Program status word
B. Processor status word
C. Process status word
D. Primitive status word

Answer :- A. Program status word 

9. ROM stands for __ (SSC CGL Tier-I Re-Exam, 30.08.2015)
A. Real Office Manager
B. Read Only Memory
C. Read Only Memorandum
D. Role On Memory

Answer :- B. Read Only Memory

10. The term ‘URL’ used in Internet technology stands for : (SSC Constable (GD) Exam, 04.10.2015, Ist Sitting)
A. Uniform Resource Locater
B. Unique Resource Locater
C. Uniform Remote Locater
D. Unique Remote Locater

Answer :- A. Uniform Resource Locater

11. In Networks, WEP stands for_ (SSC CGL Tier-I (CBE) Exam. 30.08.2016 (Ist Sitting))
A. Wireless Equivalent Privacy
B. Wired Extra Privacy
C. Wired Equivalent Privacy
D. Wireless Embedded Privacy

Answer :- C. Wired Equivalent Privacy

12. WIMAX stands for__ (SSC CGL Tier-I (CBE) Exam. 04.09.2016) (IInd Sitting
A. Wireless Interoperability for Microwave Access
B. Wired Interoperability for Microwave Access
C. Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access
D. Worldwide Infrastructure for Microwave Access

Answer :- C. Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access

 

Download PDF – Cick Here 


Share On Your Social Media

3 thoughts on “List of Computer Abbreviations (Updated)”

Leave a comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
CHP Adblock Detector Plugin | Codehelppro